https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37631Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Medeiros, Mateus Vicente de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-06 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Although there is no specific code of animal defense in Brazil, there are several indications of legislative efforts in an attempt to protect them. However in the same measure that the Federal Constitution of 1988 made the defense of fauna and the environment in general fundamental, shortly after the then new Civil Code of 2002 already downgraded animals to a category of less value than man, strengthening and reiterating an anthropocentric posture. Since then it is immeasurable the number of operators of Law who dedicate themselves to formulate normative innovations for the animal cause, such as Law 9.605/98, the Bill 2070/2023. Nevertheless this struggle for a right less guided by Speciesism ends up bumping into the omission of the government and the condescension of part of the population that interprets animals in a utilitarian way. The work aims to demonstrate how arduous and complex is the struggle for the right of non-human individuals in the country, and what is the current state of the art of this. Where on one side we have the clamor of part of the population, NGOs, party alliances that see the sentience of animals as a determining factor for them to be subjects of law or depersonalized entities. On the other side there is a country excessively benefited by livestock and that has a robust agribusiness bench in the National Congress and Federal Senate. The methodology used was bibliographical research, with a theoretical, normative, and jurisprudential approach. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Animal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Senciência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Especismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inovações | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tutelar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Animal. Safeguarding. Innovations. Speciesism. Sentience. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Direito dos animais: análise do tratamento jurídico dado aos animais no atual estado da arte | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Ana Paula Correia de Albuquerque da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Por mais que não exista no Brasil um código específico de Direito Animal, há diversos indícios de esforços legislativos na tentativa de os tutelar. Entretanto, na mesma medida em que a Constituição Federal de 1988 tornava fundamental a defesa da fauna e do meio ambiente de modo geral, pouco tempo depois o então novo Código Civil de 2002 desde já rebaixava os animais a uma categoria de menos valorado que o homem, fortalecendo e reiterando uma postura antropocentrista. Desde então é imensurável a quantidade de operadores do Direito que se dedicam à formular inovações normativas para a causa animal, como a Lei 9.605/98, o projeto de Lei 2070/2023. Porém essa luta por um direito menos pautado no Especismo, acaba por esbarrar na omissão do governo e na condescendência de parte da população que interpreta os animais de maneira utilitarista. Este estudo busca demonstrar como é árdua e complexa a luta pelo direito de indivíduos não humanos no país, e qual o atual estado da arte deste. Onde de um lado se tem o clamor de parte da população, de ONGS, de alianças partidárias que veem a senciência dos animais como fator determinante para que sejam sujeitos de direito ou entes despersonalizados. Já do outro lado há um país demasiadamente beneficiado pela pecuária e que possui uma bancada do agro robusta no Congresso Nacional e Senado Federal. Metodologia utilizada foi a pesquisa bibliográfica, com abordagem teórica, normativa e jurisprudencial. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |