Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva Neto, Sebastiao Monteiro da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-18-
dc.description.abstract: The present course conclusion paper addresses the defendant's response from the perspective of the fundamental norms of Civil Procedure, investigating the concretization and affirmative practice of its principles within the judicial sphere. The research problem focuses on the tension between theory and practice, questioning whether the procedural guarantees of the defendant are fully realized in forensic dynamics, or if there are inconsistencies that compromise the effectiveness of the adversary principle (contraditório) and the right to a full defense. The central objective of the study was to analyze the defendant's response in the 2015 Code of Civil Procedure (CPC), focusing on identifying axiological gaps and points of fragility that impede the full manifestation of fundamental norms, always comparing it with the plaintiff’s initial pleading, the Initial Petition. First, the deadline for the defendant's response was analyzed, pointing out criticisms of the general criterion established in the current model, the ephemeral nature, and the circumstances related to the defendant itself, such as hypo-sufficiency (lack of means/vulnerability) and illiteracy, and how these factors influence the defendant's defense. The impossibility of amending the defendant's response was also analyzed, based on the understanding that this possibility is offered to the plaintiff; thus, the dynamism and isonomy (equality) of the civil procedure are mitigated, and one party is favored. Finally, consummation preclusion was analyzed as a factor detrimental to the defendant's defense, based on the understanding that the current model is rigid and unjust when the defendant makes use of both the Statement of Defense (Contestação) and the Counterclaim. Based on these critical analyses, the work sought to propose pertinent adjustments aimed at improving not only the text of the law but, mainly, its practical application by legal operators. To this end, the research was developed based on an in-depth bibliographical analysis, which included a review of the most relevant doctrine on the topic, and a rigorous analysis of the jurisprudence of the superior courts. This methodological combination allowed for a dialogue between the theoretical framework and the legal reality, revealing how the ideological inconsistencies manifest themselves in judicial decisions. The results indicated that, although the current Code of Civil Procedure is widely recognized as modern, robust, and innovative, conceptual flaws still persist that prevent the full realization of fundamental rights in the procedural sphere. It is thus concluded that the implementation of normative and interpretative adjustments is crucial to guarantee the effectiveness of constitutional precepts and ensure a more just, swift, and aligned forensic practice with the demands of a democratic legal system
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Resposta do Réu
dc.subject: Práticas afirmativas
dc.subject: Adequações
dc.subject: Normas Fundamentais do Processo Civil
dc.subject: Defendant's response; Fundamental Norms of Civil Procedure
dc.subject: Affirmative Practices
dc.subject: Adaptations
dc.title: Adequação procedimental da resposta do réu: uma prática afirmativa das normas fundamentais do direito processual civil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Rinaldo Mouzalas de Souza e-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso aborda a resposta do réu sob o prisma das normas fundamentais do Processo Civil, investigando a concretização e a prática afirmativa de seus princípios no âmbito judicial. O problema de pesquisa foca na tensão entre a teoria e a prática, questionando se as garantias processuais do demandado são plenamente realizadas na dinâmica forense, ou se existem inconsistências que comprometem a efetividade do contraditório e da ampla defesa. O estudo teve como objetivo central analisar a resposta do réu no Código de Processo Civil de 2015, com foco em identificar as lacunas axiológica e os pontos de fragilidade que impedem a plena manifestação das normas fundamentais, sempre comparando-a com a peça do autor, a Petição Inicial. Analisou-se, primeiro, o prazo da resposta do réu, apontando críticas ao critério geral estabelecido no modelo atual, à efemeridade e às circunstâncias relacionadas ao próprio réu, como hipossuficiência e analfabetismo e como esses fatores influenciam na defesa do demandado. Analisou-se também a impossibilidade de emenda da resposta do réu, por entender que é oferecido ao autor essa possibilidade; assim o dinamismo e a isonomia do processo civil são mitigados, e uma parte é favorecida Por fim, analisou-se a preclusão consumativa como fator prejudicial à defesa do réu, por entender que o atual modelo é rígido e injusto, quando o réu faz uso da Contestação e da Reconvenção. A partir dessas análises críticas, buscou-se propor adequações pertinentes que visam aprimorar não apenas o texto da lei, mas, principalmente, a sua aplicação prática pelos operadores do direito. Para tanto, a pesquisa foi desenvolvida com base em uma análise bibliográfica aprofundada, que incluiu a revisão da doutrina mais relevante sobre o tema, e em uma rigorosa análise da jurisprudência dos tribunais superiores. Essa combinação metodológica permitiu um diálogo entre o arcabouço teórico e a realidade jurídica, revelando como as inconsistências axiológica se manifestam nas decisões judiciais. Os resultados indicaram que, embora o atual Código de Processo Civil seja reconhecidamente moderno, robusto e inovador, ainda persistem falhas conceituais que impedem a plena realização dos direitos fundamentais no âmbito processual. Conclui-se, assim, que a implementação de ajustes normativos e interpretativos é crucial para garantir a efetivação dos preceitos constitucionais e assegurar uma prática forense mais justa, célere e alinhada com as exigências de um sistema jurídico democrático.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR