Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PRADO, DANIEL LIMA-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-25-
dc.description.abstract: The study analyzes the influence of state budgetary intervention on the National Civil Aviation Agency of Brazil (ANAC) and its effects on civil aviation safety. Based on the study of the economic order established by the 1988 Federal Constitution, as well as the role of regulatory agencies as instruments of regulation and oversight in strategic sectors, the research examined how the allocation of reduced resources, through the Annual Budget Law (LOA), and subsequent contingencies compromise the effectiveness of ANAC’s institutional activities. The bibliographic and documentary research demonstrated that fiscal instability and, consequently, budget restrictions reduce the agency’s capacity to carry out its oversight, certification, and regulatory duties. The study found that the insufficiency of resources undermines Brazil’s international credibility before organizations such as the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), potentially resulting in sanctions and loss of competitiveness in the aviation sector. Furthermore, it was observed that the lack of investments compromises the country’s ability to adapt to technological innovations, placing Brazil in a vulnerable position in the face of global trends. Finally, it was verified that structural limitations in regulatory bodies have a direct impact on the occurrence of accidents, as demonstrated by the analysis of tragedies that marked both national and international aviation. It was concluded that the strengthening of ANAC depends on the guarantee of stable and sufficient funding, an indispensable condition for maintaining public confidence in air transport, aligning Brazil with international safety standards, fostering aviation innovation, and, above all, protecting the lives of transported passengers to the detriment of fiscal logic.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: ANACpt_BR
dc.subject: Agências Reguladoras
dc.subject: Aviação Civil
dc.subject: Segurança Aérea
dc.subject: Regulatory Agencies
dc.subject: Civil Aviation
dc.subject: Air Safety
dc.title: OS REFLEXOS DO ENFRAQUECIMENTO ORÇAMENTÁRIO DA ANAC NA (IN)SEGURANÇA DA AVIAÇÃO CIVIL BRASILEIRApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima Sobrinho, Luis Carlos dos Santos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lima, Luiza Rosa Barbosa de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lourenço, João Eduardo Cardoso-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo analisa a influência da intervenção orçamentária estatal sobre a Agência Nacional de Aviação Civil (ANAC) e os reflexos na segurança da aviação civil brasileira. Partindo do estudo da ordem econômica prevista na Constituição Federal de 1988, bem como do papel das agências reguladoras como instrumentos de regulação e fiscalização em setores estratégicos, investigou-se de que maneira o envio de recursos reduzidos, por meio da Lei Orçamentária Anual (LOA), e contingenciamentos comprometem a efetividade das frentes institucionais da ANAC. A pesquisa, de caráter bibliográfico e documental, demonstrou que a instabilidade fiscal e, por consequência, a restrição orçamentária, reduz a capacidade da agência de exercer suas atribuições de fiscalização, certificação e regulação. O estudo verificou que a insuficiência de recursos fragiliza a credibilidade internacional do Brasil perante organismos como a Organização da Aviação Civil Internacional (OACI), podendo resultar em sanções e em perda de competitividade no setor aéreo. Além disso, constatou-se que a falta de investimentos compromete a adaptação do país às inovações tecnológicas, colocando o Brasil em posição de vulnerabilidade diante de tendências globais. Por último, verificou-se que a limitação estrutural em órgãos reguladores tem impacto direto na ocorrência de acidentes, como demonstrado pela análise de tragédias que marcaram a aviação nacional e internacional. Concluiu-se que o fortalecimento da ANAC depende da garantia de financiamento estável e suficiente, condição indispensável para a preservação da confiança pública no transporte aéreo, alinhamento do Brasil aos padrões internacionais de segurança, inovação da aviação e, principalmente, proteção da vida dos passageiros transportados em detrimento à lógica fiscal.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR