https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37735Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Encarnação, Wagner Souza da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation aims primarily to analyze the contradictions inherent to the socio-legal field and their impacts on the work of social workers within the Public Prosecutor’s Office of the State of Bahia (MPBA), through the lens of the instrumental dimension of Social Work. The secondary objectives include: a) discussing the instrumental dimension of Social Work in the socio-legal field; b) investigating the specificities of the social worker’s practice within the MPBA; and c) identifying the particularities of social work in this institutional context, especially in light of conservative influences and their implications for the professional ethicalpolitical project. The research is grounded in historical-dialectical materialism, which enables a critical reflection on bourgeois sociability and its contradictions within the socio-historical movement of social reality. This is a qualitative, exploratory study. The main data collection method involved semi-structured interviews conducted via the digital platform ConferênciaWeb with social workers from the MPBA. Data were analyzed using content analysis, supported by literature review and document analysis. The research revealed that the work of social workers in the MPBA is marked by contradictions and ambiguities – at times aligned with public policy surveillance, the judicialization of social issues, and the criminalization of poverty; at other times enabling the realization of social rights, particularly collective and individual rights. Additionally, the presence of conservative ideological remnants in the MPBA can be observed, influencing how social workers address reality, often resulting in fragmented, punctual, and functionalist responses. Nonetheless, the findings confirm that the social workers operating in the socio-legal field within the MPBA are aligned with the social direction of the professional ethical-political project, defending human rights and the universalization of historically acquired social rights. It is concluded that the instrumental dimension of Social Work equips professionals with the technical-scientific capacity to critically analyze social reality, enabling them to break away from merely technical, fragmented, and punctual practices. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sociojurídico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Instrumentalidade do Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Labor | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Socio-legal field | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Instrumentality of Social Work | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Contradições da área sociojurídica: uma análise da instrumentalidade do Serviço Social no Ministério Público do Estado da Bahia | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Danielle Viana Lugo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Andrea Alice Rodrigues | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Barros, Albani de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | Lattes não recuperado em 26/02/2026 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação, em tela, tem como objetivo primário analisar as contradições da área sociojurídica e suas incidências sobre o trabalho do assistente social no Ministério Público do Estado da Bahia (MPBA) à luz da instrumentalidade do Serviço Social. Os objetivos secundários incluem: a) discutir a instrumentalidade do Serviço Social na área sociojurídica; b) investigar o trabalho do assistente social na especificidade do MPBA; c) identificar as particularidades do trabalho do assistente social no MPBA a partir das incidências conservadoras e suas implicações ao projeto ético-político profissional. A pesquisa se ancora no materialismo histórico-dialético, que permite realizar reflexões sobre a sociabilidade burguesa e suas contradições no movimento sócio-histórico da realidade social e a pesquisa é de abordagem qualitativa de cunho exploratório. Sua principal fonte para coleta de dados foram as entrevistas semiestruturadas pela plataforma digital ConferênciaWeb com os assistentes sociais do MPBA. Para o tratamento dos dados, foi feita análise de conteúdo, alinhada à revisão da literatura e à análise documental. A pesquisa evidenciou que o trabalho do assistente social no MPBA é permeado por contradições/ambiguidades ora apresentando tendências de fiscalização das políticas públicas, judicialização da “questão social” e criminalização da pobreza, ora possibilitando a efetivação dos direitos sociais, especialmente no que tange os direitos coletivos e individuais. Ainda, observa-se que há, no MPBA, resquícios ideológicos conservadores de análise e intervenção da realidade social, os quais trazem incidências para o trabalho do assistente social com demandas fragmentadas, pontuais e funcionalistas. No entanto, os resultados da pesquisa testificam que os assistentes sociais que trabalham na área sociojurídica, na particularidade do MPBA, alinham-se à direção social do projeto ético-político profissional, na defesa intransigente dos direitos humanos e universalização dos direitos sociais conquistados historicamente. Conclui-se que a instrumentalidade do Serviço Social permite ao profissional a capacidade técnico-científica de análise da realidade social e o seu rompimento com práticas meramente tecnicistas, fragmentadas e pontuais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |