Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Macêdo, Jéssica da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-25-
dc.description.abstract: It discusses the process of verticalization in the city of Campina Grande, Paraíba, between the years 1942 and 1969. The time frame begins with the recording of the first building in the city to use the elevator, an element that enhances the multiplication of the number of floors and ends with the cooling and changing parameters of this type of construction in the municipality. The aim is to study this production through its relations with the city, trying to understand from which contexts it emerged, who were the agents involved and the way in which they were constituted as emblems of modernity in the local imaginary. It also intends to investigate the links, the construction techniques, the architectural languages used and the spatializations developed from then (commerce, service and housing), with special attention to the emergence of a new domestic environment and its acceptance in the city. In order to do so, it raises primary documentation from the period (technical drawings, advertisements, newspapers, legislation, memoirs, etc.), analyzed by means of a bibliographic survey that deals with similar themes at national level, in order to support analyzes, questions and considerations about the progress, with the aim of contributing to the architectural and urban memory of Campina Grande and to studies on verticalization, housing and the city.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Arquitetura
dc.subject: Modernidade
dc.subject: Verticalização
dc.subject: Campina Grande-PBpt_BR
dc.subject: Architecture
dc.subject: Modernity
dc.subject: Verticalization
dc.title: Entre modernidades, verticalização: Arquitetura e cidade de Campina Grande-PB (1942-1969)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Marcio Cotrim-
dc.contributor.referee1: Moura Filha, Maria Berthilde de Barros Lima e-
dc.contributor.referee2: Trajano Filho, Francisco Sales-
dc.description.resumo: Discute o processo de verticalização da cidade de Campina Grande, Paraíba, entre os anos de 1942 e 1969. O recorte temporal se inicia com o registro do primeiro edifício campinense a utilizar o elevador, elemento potencializador da multiplicação do número de pavimentos, e tem fim com o arrefecimento e a mudança de parâmetros desse tipo de construção no município. O intuito é estudar esta produção através das suas relações com a cidade, procurando compreender de que contextos emergiu, quais foram os agentes envolvidos e a forma com a qual se constituíram como emblemas da modernidade no imaginário local. Também pretende averiguar as vinculações, as técnicas construtivas, as linguagens arquitetônicas assumidas e as espacializações elaboradas a partir de então (comércio, serviço e habitação), com atenção especial para o surgimento de um novo ambiente doméstico e sua aceitação na cidade. Para tanto, levanta documentação primária do período (desenhos técnicos, anúncios, jornais, legislações, memórias etc.), analisada por meio de levantamento bibliográfico que trate de temas similares em âmbito nacional, de maneira a subsidiar análises, questionamentos e considerações acerca do processo, com a perspectiva de que possam contribuir à memória arquitetônica e urbanística campinense e aos estudos sobre verticalização, habitação e cidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR