Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Almeida, Matheus Félix de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-07-
dc.description.abstract: This paper presents the process of developing the visual identity of the Cinema and Audiovisual Program at the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), an institution that, since its establishment in 2012, has consolidated itself as a center for film education in northeastern Brazil. The main objective is to construct a visual identity system that responds to the program’s communication demands in a methodologically rigorous manner, while remaining conceptually committed to the institution’s historical and cultural specificity. The theoretical framework articulates the trajectory of cinema as an artistic language and academic field in Brazil with the evolution of graphic design, from the Industrial Revolution to the emergence of social design, highlighting how design practice can engage with collective and identity-based contexts. The methodology adopted is an adaptation of the visual identity system development model proposed by Peón (2003), incorporating a participatory briefing with representatives from the program’s coordination and student body, whose contributions guided all design decisions. From this collective dialogue, two central concepts emerged to guide the project: projection and belonging. These concepts were translated into a visual system grounded in Modernism and the Swiss Style, with the incorporation of woodcut (xilography) as a regional aesthetic-cultural reference. The result is a visual identity proposal that seeks to make the origin and collective identity of the Cinema and Audiovisual Program at UFPB immediately visible and recognizable.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Identidade visual
dc.subject: Design gráfico
dc.subject: Design social
dc.subject: Cinema
dc.subject: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject: Visual identity
dc.subject: Graphic design
dc.subject: Social design
dc.title: Design em cena : design social aplicado à criação do sistema de identidade visual do curso de cinema e audiovisual da Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vilela, Mateus Dias-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho apresenta o processo de desenvolvimento da identidade visual do Curso de Cinema e Audiovisual da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), instituição que, desde sua criação em 2012, consolidou-se como polo de formação cinematográfica no nordeste brasileiro. Desse modo, temos como objetivo central construir um sistema de identidade visual que responda às demandas comunicacionais do curso, de forma metodologicamente rigorosa e conceitualmente comprometida com a especificidade histórica e cultural da instituição. O percurso teórico percorrido articula a trajetória do cinema como linguagem artística e campo acadêmico no Brasil com a evolução do design gráfico, da Revolução Industrial à emergência do design social, evidenciando como a prática projetual pode comprometer-se com contextos identitários e coletivos. O método adotado adapta o modelo de desenvolvimento de sistemas de identidade visual proposto por Peón (2003), com um briefing participativo com representantes da coordenação e do corpo discente do curso, cujos dados orientaram todas as decisões projetuais. Da escuta coletiva emergiram os dois conceitos centrais que orientam o projeto, a projeção e o pertencimento, traduzidos em um sistema visual fundamentado no Modernismo e no Estilo Suíço, com incorporação da xilografia como referência estético-cultural regional. O resultado é uma proposta de identidade visual que busca tornar visível, de forma imediata e reconhecível, a origem e a identidade coletiva das produções do Curso de Cinema e Audiovisual da UFPB.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Mídias Digitais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR