Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos Neto, Alcides Vitor-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-31-
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, there has been an increase in the demand for weightlifting practice due to various motivational factors. The objective of the present study was to analyze the motivational factors for adherence and continuity in weightlifting practice at a gym in the city of João Pessoa. Methodological aspects: The research is cross-sectional and descriptive, with a quantitative approach. The sample consisted of 40 individuals of both genders, aged between 19 and 54 years (28.70±9.3 years), who practice weightlifting at a gym in João Pessoa. The variables investigated were the motivational factors for adherence and continuity in weightlifting practice at a gym, through a questionnaire containing questions about sociodemographic aspects and the characteristics of physical activity practice, and a reduced and adapted questionnaire from the "Inventory of Motivation for Regular Physical Activity Practice (IMPRAF-132)" by Balbinotti and Barbosa (2006), with questions related to motivations for adherence or continuity in regular physical activity practice. The data were quantitatively analyzed through descriptive statistics, including mean, standard deviation, and frequency distribution. Results: Regarding sociodemographic characteristics, the majority were single (55.0%), had an income above R$ 2,000.00 (52.5%), were of White ethnicity (47.5%), and had completed higher education (40.0%). Regarding weightlifting practice, most individuals trained for 6 months to 1 year (37.5%), 4 to 5 times per week (67.5%), with a training duration of 61 to 90 minutes (50.0%). 97.5% reported that tracking progress during training is an important motivational factor, and 90.0% said that professional guidance is an important motivational factor. The main motivational factors were: maintaining and/or improving health (100%), aging healthily (100%), experiencing a sense of well-being (97.5%), achieving healthy fitness levels (95.0%), having a defined body (87.5%), reducing anxiety (85.0%), feeling attractive (82.5%). The most prevalent low motivation factors were: competing with others (87.5%), winning competitions (82.5%), and obtaining financial returns (80.0%). Conclusion: It was found that the main factors for adherence and continuity in weightlifting practice were health, aesthetics, pleasure, and stress control. The dimensions with lower motivating potential for weightlifting practice were sociability and competition.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Atividade física
dc.subject: Musculação
dc.subject: Motivação
dc.title: Fatores motivacionais de adesão e permanência para praticantes de musculação de uma academia da cidade de João Pessoa
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pontes, Luciano Meireles-
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos, vem sendo percebido um aumento na procura pela pratica da musculação, por diferentes fatores motivacionais. O objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar os fatores motivacionais de adesão e permanência para a prática de musculação em uma academia da cidade de João Pessoa. Aspectos metodológicos: A pesquisa é transversal e descritiva, com abordagem quantitativa. A amostra foi composta por 40 pessoas de ambos os sexos, com idades entre 19 a 54 anos (28,70±9,3 anos) praticantes de musculação de uma academia de João Pessoa. As variáveis investigadas foram os fatores motivacionais para adesão e permanência na pratica de musculação de uma academia, através de questionário contendo perguntas sobre aspectos sociodemográficos e as características da pratica de atividade física e um questionário reduzido e adaptado, do Inventario de Motivação a Pratica Regular de Atividade Física (IMPRAF - 132), de Balbinotti e Barbosa (2006) com questões relativas às motivações para a adesão ou permanência na pratica regular de atividade física. Os dados foram analisados de forma quantitativa através de estatística descritiva de média, desvio padrão e distribuição de freqüência. Resultados: em relação às características sociodemográficas, a maior parte são solteiros (55,0%), tem renda acima de R$ 2.000,00 (52,5%), cor branca (47,5%), com ensino superior completo (40,0%). Em relação a prática da musculação, a maioria treina entre 6 meses até 1 ano (37,5%), entre 4 a 5 vezes por semana (67,5%) com um tempo entre 61 a 90 minutos (50,0%). 97,5% responderam que acompanhar o progresso ao longo do treinamento é um importante fator motivacional e 90,0% disseram que o acompanhamento profissional é um importante fator motivacional. Os principais fatores motivacionais foram: manter e/ou melhorar a saúde (100%), envelhecer com saúde (100%), ter sensação de bem-estar (97,5%), ter índices saudáveis de aptidão física (95,0%), ter um corpo definido (87,5%), diminuir a ansiedade (85,0%), sentir-me bonito (a) / ficar atraente (82,5%). Os fatores de baixa motivação mais prevalentes foram: concorrer com outros (as) (87,5%), vencer competições (82,5%) e obter retorno financeiro (80,0%). Conclusão: Verificou-se que os principais fatores de adesão e permanência à prática da musculação foram: saúde, estética, prazer e controle do estresse. As dimensões com menor potencial motivador para a pratica da musculação foram a sociabilidade e competição.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ: Ciências da Saúde: Educação Física Bacharelado