https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38053Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Siqueira, Amanda Travassos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research addresses the phenomenon of linguistic racism in Portuguese language teaching in the 4th grade of elementary school, focusing on the municipal public school system of Fortaleza, Ceará. The study is based on the observation, based on teaching practice, that teaching materials and pedagogical practices often fail to engage with the experiences and linguistic expressions of Black and Northeastern students, reinforcing cultural distances and the invisibility of regional identities. The research also links the author's personal and professional experiences with a theoretical foundation, understanding linguistic racism as a manifestation of structural racism that materializes in language and teaching practices. The overall objective is to analyze the reproduction of linguistic racism in the textbook "A Conquista" through the invisibility of Afro-Indigenous linguistic varieties and the hierarchization of standard norms. Methodologically, the research adopts a qualitative approach, with documentary analysis of the textbook "A Conquista" (4th grade), seeking to identify representations, absence, or distortion of students' linguistic and cultural varieties. Based on authors such as Pêcheux (2009), Orlandi (2003), Althusser (1992), and Bourdieu (1997), the research discusses language as an instrument of power and a field of ideological dispute, historically situating the imposition of Eurocentric formal norms and the marginalization of Afro-Indigenous varieties. As an intervention, the proposed project is to develop a mini anti-racist dictionary that identifies and replaces racist expressions still present in the Portuguese language, fostering critical reflections on language use. This tool aims to equip teachers and students to recognize and combat linguistic racism, promoting more inclusive and representative school environments. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racismo estrutural - Língua Portuguesa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racismo linguístico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Variedades linguísticas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Structural racism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Portuguese Language | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Linguistic racism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Linguistic varieties | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Racismo linguístico no ensino de Língua Portuguesa do 4º ano: análise do fenômeno e estratégias de superação | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Escarpinete, Mariana Lins | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Henrique Miguel de Lima | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Silvanna Kelly Gomes de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa aborda o fenômeno do racismo linguístico no ensino de Língua Portuguesa no 4o ano do Ensino Fundamental, com foco na rede pública municipal de Fortaleza-CE. O estudo parte da constatação, a partir da prática docente, de que materiais didáticos e práticas pedagógicas frequentemente não dialogam com as vivências e expressões linguísticas de alunos negros e nordestinos, reforçando o distanciamento cultural e a invisibilidade das identidades regionais. Também é vinculado na pesquisa vivências pessoais e profissionais da autora com embasamento teórico, compreendendo o racismo linguístico como manifestação do racismo estrutural que se materializa na língua e nas práticas de ensino. O objetivo geral é analisar a reprodução do racismo linguístico no LD 'A Conquista' por meio da invisibilidade de variedades linguísticas afro-indígenas e a hierarquização da norma padrão. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa adota abordagem qualitativa, com análise documental do livro didático “A Conquista” (4o ano). Apoiada em autores como Pêcheux (2009), Orlandi (2003), Althusser (1992) e Bourdieu (1997). Conclui-se que a pesquisa discute a linguagem como instrumento de poder e campo de disputa ideológica, situando historicamente a imposição da norma padrão de matriz eurocêntrica e a marginalização das variedades afro-indígenas. O que se constata no LD do 4o ano é a ausência ou distorção das variedades linguísticas e culturais, ao qual limitam o processo de aprendizagem e de conhecimento cultural dos estudantes. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Linguística e ensino | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Profissional em Linguística | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::TEORIA E ANALISE LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |