https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38062Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Luana Eloí dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-17 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present course completion project in the form of a product consists of the production of the animation A Guerra do Juazeiro, based on the cordel "A Guerra dos Passarinhos" by Manoel D'Almeida Filho (1914-1995), a Brazilian author from Paraíba and one of the main cordel writers in the country. The story presents the perspective of the boy Manoel, who witnesses an incredible scene provided by Mother Nature: an army of birds protecting their eggs and chicks from a caninana snake. For this production, cut-out animation techniques will be used, blended with frame-by-frame animation, and it will feature an aesthetic that references elements of Northeastern Brazilian popular culture, such as woodcut prints and the diversity of colors and textures found in local crafts. Additionally, the project explores the ability of Cordel to adapt to the language of animation and how this medium can introduce the cordel narrative to new audiences. The theoretical reference of the work is based on historical bibliographies about cordel literature, woodcut art, and animation. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Animação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cordel | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Xilogravura | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cultura popular | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Animation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cordel | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Woodcut | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Popular culture | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A guerra do Juazeiro : um curta de animação inspirado na obra de Manoel D’Almeida Filho | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pessoa, Alberto Ricardo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso na modalidade produto consiste na produção da animação A guerra do Juazeiro, baseada no cordel “A guerra dos passarinhos”, de Manoel D’Almeida Filho (1914-1995), paraibano e um dos principais autores de cordel do Brasil. A história traz a perspectiva do menino Manoel que observa uma cena inacreditável proporcionada pela mãe natureza: um exército de passarinhos protegendo os ovos e os filhotes de uma cobra caninana. Para tal produção serão usadas técnicas de animação de cut out, mesclando com animação frame a frame, e contará uma estética que remete a elementos da cultura popular nordestina, como xilogravura e diversidade de cores e texturas encontradas no artesanato. Além disso, a proposta discute a capacidade do Cordel se adaptar a linguagem da animação e como esta pode apresentar para novos públicos a narrativa em cordel. A referência teórica do trabalho é baseada em bibliografia histórica acerca da literatura de cordel, xilogravura e da animação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Mídias Digitais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |