https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38195Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Ana Catarina Nascimento | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Environmental licensing constitutes one of the main instruments of brazilian environmental policy and is essential for promoting sustainable development and preventing socioenvironmental impacts arising from potentially polluting activities. In this context, the present study investigates the socio-environmental impacts associated with tourism growth at Praia de Sagi, in the municipality of Baía Formosa, Rio Grande do Norte, with emphasis on the role of environmental licensing in reconciling socioeconomic development and the conservation of coastal ecosystems. The research adopts a mixed-methods (quantitative and qualitative) approach, combining documentary analysis of administrative and judicial procedures initiated in 2021. In addition, interviews were conducted with members of the local community between January and February of 2026, allowing for the identification of residents perceptions regarding environmental changes resulting from tourism expansion, such as landscape alterations, occupation of sensitive areas, and disturbances in ecosystem dynamics within permanent preservation areas. Furthermore, the study examines the impacts of irregular developments, evaluating the effectiveness of environmental licensing instruments in light of current legislation. The perception of residents indicates weaknesses in territorial planning and in the preventive role of public authorities, highlighting the need for greater integration between enforcement, administrative transparency, and social participation. It is concluded that strengthening municipal environmental management, combined with the recognition of local knowledge and the effective application of legal instruments, constitute essential steps to minimize environmental and social impacts and to promote a development model compatible with coastal sustainability. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | desenvolvimento sustentável | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | planejamento ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | gestão ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | legislação ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Licenciamento Ambiental e Mitigação de Impactos Socioambientais: Estudo de Caso na Praia de Sagi - RN | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunico, Camila | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O licenciamento ambiental constitui um dos principais instrumentos da política ambiental brasileira, sendo essencial para promover o desenvolvimento sustentável e prevenir impactos socioambientais decorrentes de atividades potencialmente poluidoras. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho investiga os impactos socioambientais associados ao crescimento do turismo na Praia de Sagi, no município de Baía Formosa/RN, com ênfase no papel do licenciamento ambiental na conciliação entre desenvolvimento socioeconômico e conservação de ecossistemas costeiros. A pesquisa adota uma abordagem quanti-qualitativa, combinando análise documental de procedimentos administrativos e judiciais que se iniciam em 2021. Além disso foram realizadas com entrevistas junto à comunidade local, entre janeiro e fevereiro de 2026, permitindo identificar a percepção dos moradores sobre as transformações ambientais provocadas pela expansão turística: como alterações na paisagem, ocupação de áreas sensíveis e perturbações na dinâmica de ecossistemas em Áreas de Preservação Permanente (APP). Além disso, examina os impactos de empreendimentos irregulares, avaliando a eficiência dos instrumentos de licenciamento à luz da legislação vigente. A percepção dos moradores indica fragilidades no planejamento territorial e na atuação preventiva do poder público, evidenciando a necessidade de maior integração entre fiscalização, transparência administrativa e participação social. Conclui-se que o fortalecimento da gestão ambiental municipal, aliado à valorização do saber comunitário e à aplicação efetiva dos instrumentos legais, constitui condição essencial para minimizar danos ambientais e sociais e promover um modelo de desenvolvimento compatível com a sustentabilidade costeira. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | pt_BR |