Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Morais, Manoella Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-09-
dc.description.abstract: Basic sanitation is an essential component for the population’s quality of life and for urban development, being directly related to public health and territorial organization. Despite institutional and legal advances in the sector, inequalities in the provision of these services still persist among different municipalities, especially in metropolitan regions. In this context, the present study aimed to spatially analyze basic sanitation services in the municipalities of the Metropolitan Region of Recife, considering the dimensions of water supply, sanitary sewage, solid waste management, and urban drainage. To conduct the research, indicators from the National Sanitation Information System (Sistema Nacional de Informações sobre Saneamento – SNIS) were used. Subsequently, the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) method was applied within a Geographic Information System (GIS) environment. This approach allowed the assignment of weights to the different criteria analyzed and the development of thematic maps representing the relative performance of municipalities in each sanitation dimension. The results revealed significant differences among the municipalities of the Metropolitan Region of Recife, indicating a heterogeneous spatial distribution of basic sanitation services. Among the municipalities analyzed, Itapissuma, Araçoiaba, and Ilha de Itamaracá showed the lowest performance in the overall index, highlighting greater limitations related to service coverage and infrastructure. In general, more urbanized municipalities presented relatively better service conditions, while peripheral areas showed greater weaknesses in the provision and structuring of sanitation services. It is concluded that the integrated analysis of sanitation indicators, combined with geoprocessing techniques and multicriteria analysis, constitutes a relevant tool to support territorial planning and management. The identification of spatial inequalities allows actions and investments to be directed more efficiently, contributing to the improvement of service provision and to progress toward the universalization of basic sanitation in the Metropolitan Region of Recife.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Saneamento básico
dc.subject: Sistema de Informações Geográficas
dc.subject: Analytic Hierarchy Process
dc.title: Análise multicritério dos serviços de saneamento básico na região metropolitana do Recife por meio de técnicas de geoprocessamento
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Leonardo Vieira-
dc.description.resumo: O saneamento básico é um componente essencial para a qualidade de vida da população e para o desenvolvimento urbano, estando diretamente relacionado à saúde pública e à organização do território. Apesar de avanços institucionais e legais no setor, ainda persistem desigualdades na oferta desses serviços entre diferentes municípios, especialmente em regiões metropolitanas. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar espacialmente os serviços de saneamento básico nos municípios da Região Metropolitana do Recife, considerando as dimensões de abastecimento de água, esgotamento sanitário, manejo de resíduos sólidos e drenagem urbana. Para a realização da pesquisa, foram utilizados indicadores provenientes do Sistema Nacional de Informações sobre Saneamento (SNIS). Em seguida, foi aplicado o método o Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), em ambiente de Sistema de Informações Geográficas (SIG). Essa abordagem permitiu atribuir pesos aos diferentes critérios analisados e elaborar mapas temáticos que representam o desempenho relativo dos municípios em cada dimensão do saneamento. Os resultados evidenciaram diferenças significativas entre os municípios da Região Metropolitana do Recife, indicando uma distribuição espacial heterogênea dos serviços de saneamento básico. Entre os municípios analisados, Itapissuma, Araçoiaba e Ilha de Itamaracá apresentaram os menores desempenhos no índice geral, evidenciando maiores limitações relacionadas à cobertura e à estrutura dos serviços de saneamento. De modo geral, os municípios mais urbanizados apresentaram melhores condições relativas de atendimento, enquanto áreas periféricas demonstraram maiores fragilidades na oferta e na estruturação dos serviços. Conclui-se que a análise integrada dos indicadores de saneamento, associada a técnicas de geoprocessamento e análise multicritério, constitui uma ferramenta relevante para apoiar o planejamento e a gestão territorial. A identificação de desigualdades espaciais permite direcionar ações e investimentos de forma mais eficiente, contribuindo para o aprimoramento da prestação dos serviços e para o avanço no processo de universalização do saneamento básico na Região Metropolitana do Recife.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR