https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38211Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Ramos, Luan Crispim Gonçalves | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Kombucha is a fermented beverage obtained from sweetened tea infusion, subjected to the metabolic activity of a symbiotic culture of bacteria and yeast (SCOBY), resulting in the production of organic acids, carbon dioxide, and ethanol. The final composition of the beverage is strongly influenced by fermentation conditions and by ingredients used during the flavoring stage. In this context, the present study aimed to evaluate the influence of different flavoring strategies using cashew apple pulp (Anacardium occidentale L.) on the physicochemical characteristics of carbonated kombucha. Primary fermentation was carried out using green tea (Camellia sinensis), showing a reproducible kinetic behavior characterized by pH reduction (3.71–2.59), consumption of reducing sugars, and increase in total acidity up to approximately 130 mEq/L. In the secondary fermentation, three flavoring strategies were evaluated: addition of mechanically pressed cashew pulp, addition of commercial pulp without preservatives (both at 5%, 10%, and 15%), and fruit infusion under room temperature and refrigeration conditions. The results demonstrated that the method of cashew incorporation directly affected the fermentation dynamics. The addition of pressed pulp promoted greater sugar consumption and fermentation intensification, resulting in higher acidity and ethanol content. Infusion showed temperature-dependent behavior, with room temperature conditions enhancing microbial activity, while refrigeration led to a more controlled fermentation process. The use of commercial pulp without preservatives resulted in higher ethanol production, indicating greater bioavailability of fermentable sugars. All formulations presented pH (2.71–2.97) and total acidity (112–128 mEq/L) values within the limits established by Brazilian regulations; however, ethanol content ranged from 0.82 to 1.79 °GL, classifying the beverages as lowalcohol products. Among the evaluated formulations, K-P5 and K-ITR showed the best balance among physicochemical parameters. It is concluded that the flavoring strategy acts as a key technological variable in modulating kombucha fermentation, directly influencing microbial activity and metabolite formation. Furthermore, the study highlights the potential of cashew as a regional raw material for the development of innovative fermented beverages. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | kombucha; fermentação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | estratégias de saborização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anacardium occidentale L. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Camellia sinensis | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Influência de diferentes estratégias de saborização nos parâmetros físico-químicos de kombucha gaseificada com polpa de caju (Anacardium Occidentale L.) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Julice Dutra | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A kombucha é uma bebida fermentada obtida a partir da infusão adoçada de chá, submetida à ação de uma cultura simbiótica de bactérias e leveduras (SCOBY), cuja atividade metabólica resulta na formação de ácidos orgânicos, dióxido de carbono e etanol. A composição final da bebida é diretamente influenciada pelas condições de fermentação e pelos ingredientes utilizados na etapa de saborização. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a influência de diferentes estratégias de saborização com polpa de caju (Anacardium occidentale L.) nas características físico-químicas de kombucha gaseificada. A fermentação primária foi conduzida com chá verde (Camellia sinensis), apresentando comportamento cinético reprodutível, caracterizado pela redução do pH (3,71–2,59), consumo de açúcares redutores e aumento da acidez total até valores próximos de 130 mEq/L. Na segunda fermentação, foram avaliadas três estratégias de saborização: adição de polpa de caju obtida por prensagem mecânica, polpa comercial sem conservantes (ambas nas concentrações de 5%, 10% e 15%) e infusão de pedaços do fruto sob temperatura ambiente e refrigeração. Os resultados demonstraram que a forma de incorporação do caju influenciou diretamente a dinâmica fermentativa. A adição de polpa prensada promoveu maior consumo de açúcares e intensificação da fermentação, com aumento da acidez e do teor alcoólico. A infusão apresentou comportamento dependente da temperatura, sendo a condição ambiente associada a maior atividade metabólica, enquanto a refrigeração resultou em fermentação mais moderada. Já a utilização de polpa comercial sem conservantes evidenciou elevada biodisponibilidade de açúcares fermentescíveis, resultando em maiores teores de etanol. Todas as formulações apresentaram valores de pH (2,71–2,97) e acidez total (112–128 mEq/L) dentro dos limites estabelecidos pela legislação brasileira, porém os teores alcoólicos variaram entre 0,82 e 1,79 °GL, classificando as bebidas como alcoólicas de baixa graduação. Dentre as formulações avaliadas, destacaram-se K-P5 e K-ITR, por apresentarem melhor equilíbrio entre os parâmetros físico-químicos. Conclui-se que a estratégia de saborização atua como variável tecnológica determinante na modulação da fermentação da kombucha, influenciando diretamente a atividade microbiana e a formação de metabólitos. Além disso, o estudo evidencia o potencial do caju como matéria-prima regional para o desenvolvimento de bebidas fermentadas inovadoras. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | pt_BR |