Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fontes, Viviane Maria de Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-01-
dc.description.abstract: Aroma is one of the most impactful characteristics of foods, guiding consumer preference for a product. In this study, a protein hydrolysate from goat viscera, combined with xylose, cysteine, and thiamine, was used to produce flavorings under pH conditions of 4.0 and 6.0. The raw material (a mixture of goat viscera - VC), hydrolysate (H), and flavorings (F4, F6) were evaluated for their physicochemical properties and volatile profiles. The VC had a protein content of 19.61%, which yielded a hydrolysate with a degree of hydrolysis of 26.49%. The hydrolysate contained lipids and amino acids, which are precursors to volatile compounds formed in flavorings through lipid manipulation, Maillard reactions, Strecker degradation, and interactions between these pathways. In the VC, H, F4, and F6 samples, a total of 117 volatile compounds were identified, distributed across 15 chemical classes. Hydrocarbons were the predominant volatiles in VC. The hydrolysate featured meat aroma characteristics, provided by pyrazines and Strecker aldehydes. In flavorings F4 and F6, 96 volatile compounds were identified: 20 unique to F4, 15 unique to F6, and 61 present in both, with most volatiles formed via lipid degradation. Compounds indicative of Maillard reactions, which contribute a strong meaty and roasted aroma, such as 2-methyl-3-furanthiol, 2-furfurylthiol, and bis(2-methyl-3- furyl) disulfide, were identified only in the flavoring made at pH 4. Meanwhile, the flavoring produced at pH 6 had higher concentrations of almost all other compounds, suggesting it may have less meaty characteristics but more intense sweet, fatty, and goat meat nuances. Notably, this study clarifies the pathway for obtaining meat flavoring from goat viscera.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Aroma cárneo
dc.subject: Compostos voláteis
dc.subject: Aromatizante
dc.subject: Alimentos
dc.subject: PHpt_BR
dc.subject: Via de formação
dc.subject: Reação de Maillard
dc.subject: Ingrediente
dc.subject: Meat flavor
dc.subject: Volatile compounds
dc.subject: Flavoring
dc.subject: Ingredient
dc.subject: Formation pathway
dc.subject: Maillard reaction
dc.title: Aromatizante cárneo obtido de hidrolisado proteico de vísceras caprinas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Madruga, Marta Suely-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pacheco, Maria Teresa Bertoldo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Bezerra , Taliana Kênia Alencar-
dc.description.resumo: O aroma é uma das características mais impactantes em alimentos que direciona a aceitação de um produto pelo consumidor. Neste estudo, um hidrolisado proteico de vísceras caprinas adicionado de xilose, cisteína e tiamina foi utilizado na produção de aromatizantes, em condições de pH 4,0 e 6.0. A matéria-prima (mistura de vísceras caprinas - VC), hidrolisado (H) e aromatizantes (F4, F6) foram avaliados físico-quimicamente e quanto ao perfil volátil. VC tinha um conteúdo de proteína de 19,61%, sob a qual foi obtido um hidrolisado com grau de hidrólise de 26,49%. O hidrolisado forneceu lipídios e aminoácidos, precursores dos compostos voláteis formados nos aromatizantes via degradação lipídica, reação de Maillard, degradação de Strecker e de interações entre essas vias. Nas amostras VC, H, F4 e F6 foram identificados um total de 117 compostos voláteis, distribuídos em 15 classes químicas. Os hidrocarbonetos foram os voláteis predominantes em VC. Características do aroma cárneo foram identificadas no hidrolisado, providas por pirazinas e aldeído de Strecker. Nos aromatizantes F4 e F6 foram identificados 96 compostos voláteis, sendo 20 identificados em F4, 15 em F6 e 61 em ambos os aromatizantes, com maioria dos voláteis formados via degradação lipídica. Produtos da reação de Maillard com forte aroma cárneo e torrado, como 2-methyl-3-furanthiol, 2-furfurylthiol e bis(2-methyl-3-furyl) disulfide foram identificados apenas no aromatizante elaborado em pH 4; enquanto o obtido em pH 6 foi superior em concentração em quase todos os demais compostos, o que indica que o aromatizante obtido neste pH pode ter uma menor característica cárnea, mas intensas nuances de doce, gorduroso e carne caprina. Notavelmente, este estudo trás esclarecimentos sobre a rota que pode ser utilizada para obtenção de um aromatizante cárneo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpt_BR