Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Renan Pinheiro do-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-09-
dc.description.abstract: The inclusion of people with disabilities in Higher Education is still a challenge for the current Brazilian educational policy. However, in the specific case of deaf people, a much more complex situation is evident, as there is the issue of the natural language of the deaf person in contrast to the oral/written language of that person's country of birth. At all levels of education there are challenges, but it is in Higher Education that the problem takes on more significant aspects. Thus, the present research had the general objective of analyzing the main challenges of the deaf person to be included in higher education and, for that, it opted for a qualitative research, of the narrative/biographical type, with the approach of Life History, understanding that in this type of research, at the same time that the individual experience of the subject is presented, if it promotes the understanding of broader social, cultural or historical phenomena. In this study, the life story reported is that of the author himself, a deaf person, a student of the Pedagogy course at the Federal University of Paraíba, of the Education Center, campus I, and the results showed that the content presented was able to promote discussions on the issue of deafness and its meanings from the perspective of inclusion in Higher Education. denouncing the main barriers that are imposed on the deaf person are in the environment, whose maximum expression is audintism as a cruel and excluding practice that is imposed on the deaf community.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Surdez
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Ouvintismo
dc.title: Os desafios do estudante surdo no ensino superior: reflexões baseadas na história de vida
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santiago, Sandra Alves da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A inclusão de pessoas com deficiência no Ensino Superior, ainda, consiste num desafio para a atual política educacional brasileira. No entanto, no caso específico de pessoas surdas se evidencia uma situação muito mais complexa, pois, existe a questão da língua natural da pessoa surda em contraste com a língua oral/escrita do país de nascimento dessa pessoa. Em todos os níveis de ensino se verifica desafios, mas, é no Ensino Superior que o problema assume aspectos mais significativos. Assim, a presente pesquisa teve por objetivo geral analisar os principais desafios da pessoa surda para incluir-se no ensino superior e, para tanto, optou por uma pesquisa qualitativa, do tipo narrativa/biográfica, com a abordagem de História de Vida, entendendo que neste tipo de pesquisa, ao mesmo tempo em que se apresenta a experiência individual do sujeito, se promove a compreensão de fenômenos sociais, culturais ou históricos mais amplos. Nesse estudo, a história de vida relatada é do próprio autor, pessoa surda, estudante do curso de Pedagogia da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, do Centro de Educação, campus I, e os resultados demonstraram que o conteúdo apresentado foi capaz de promover discussões sobre a questão da surdez e seus significados frente à perspectiva da inclusão no Ensino Superior, denunciando as principais barreiras que são impostas à pessoa surda estão no ambiente, cuja expressão máxima é o ouvintismo enquanto prática cruel e excludente que se impões sobre a comunidade surda.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR