Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Manuelly da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-10-
dc.description.abstract: This study addresses music education in Early Childhood Education, focusing on teachers' conceptions of pedagogical practices involving music for children's integral development. It is based on the understanding that music, beyond being a playful or recreational resource, constitutes an artistic-cultural and expressive language capable of promoting meaningful experiences in the school context. The research aimed to understand Early Childhood Education teachers' conceptions regarding the use of music in their pedagogical practices, considering its integration into daily routines and its contributions to child development. This is a qualitative, exploratory study, based on a bibliographic review and the application of an online questionnaire with three teachers from a private school. The study is grounded in the works of authors such as Vygotsky, Dewey, and Edgar Willems, as well as normative documents like the RCNEI, DCNEI, and BNCC. The results indicate that teachers recognize music as an important pedagogical resource, associating it with the development of language, motor coordination, attention, creativity, socialization, and children's expression. It was also observed that music occupies a relevant place in the school routine, both in planned activities and in the organization of daily moments. However, the analysis revealed that there is not always a clear distinction between music and music education, in addition to ongoing challenges such as limited time, lack of resources, and a reductionist view of music as merely a recreational practice. It is concluded that music education has significant pedagogical potential in Early Childhood Education, and its appreciation requires deeper theoretical understanding and investment in teacher training to strengthen more intentional and meaningful pedagogical practices.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Musicalização
dc.subject: Música
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento infantil
dc.title: Musicalização na educação infantil: concepções docentes sobre práticas pedagógicas com música para o desenvolvimento integral das crianças
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Nádia Jane de-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como tema a musicalização na Educação Infantil, com foco nas concepções docentes sobre práticas pedagógicas com música para o desenvolvimento integral das crianças. Parte-se da compreensão de que a música, para além de um recurso lúdico ou recreativo, constitui-se como linguagem artístico-cultural e expressiva capaz de favorecer experiências significativas no contexto escolar. A pesquisa teve como objetivo compreender as concepções de professoras da Educação Infantil acerca do uso da música em suas práticas pedagógicas, considerando sua inserção no cotidiano e suas contribuições para o desenvolvimento infantil. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter exploratório, fundamentada em levantamento bibliográfico e na aplicação de questionário on-line com três professoras de uma escola da rede privada. O estudo apoia-se, entre outros autores, em Vygotsky, Dewey e Edgar Willems, além de documentos normativos como o RCNEI, as DCNEI e a BNCC. Os resultados evidenciam que as docentes reconhecem a música como importante recurso pedagógico, associando-a ao desenvolvimento da linguagem, da coordenação motora, da atenção, da criatividade, da socialização e da expressão infantil. Também foi possível observar que a música ocupa espaço relevante na rotina escolar, tanto em vivências planejadas quanto na organização de momentos cotidianos. Entretanto, a análise revelou que nem sempre há uma diferenciação entre música e musicalização, além da permanência de desafios como limitação de tempo, falta de recursos e compreensão reducionista da música como prática apenas recreativa. Conclui-se que a musicalização possui relevante potencial pedagógico na Educação Infantil e que sua valorização requer maior aprofundamento teórico e investimento na formação docente, de modo a fortalecer práticas pedagógicas mais intencionais e significativas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR