https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38411Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Batista, Geovanna Raniegila Barros Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-06 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study, situated within the fields of Pedagogy and Social Education, focusesonthe role of literary reading in the critical formation of adolescents servingsocio-educational measures in João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brazil. The main objectiveistoanalyze the role of literary reading in the development of critical consciousnessamong these adolescents. The specific objectives are: to analyzehowtheexperience of literary reading fosters reflections on freedomand self-knowledge; todescribe the historical trajectory of the Brazilian socio-educational system, fromthe1927 Code of Minors to the Child and Adolescent Statute (ECA) and theNational Socio-Educational Service System (SINASE); to understand the implementationofsocio-educational measures in João Pessoa based on institutional and documentarydata, identifying key structural challenges and the potential of reading practices; andfinally, to analyze how reading can contribute to processes of reflection, there-signification of life trajectories, and the construction of critical consciousnesswithinthe context of socio-educational measures, using census data to understandthetarget population. This bibliographical and documentary research is groundedinauthors such as Antonio Candido, Paulo Freire, and Michèle Petit. Its mainsourcesinclude the National Census of Reading Practices (CNJ, 2023), reportsfromFUNDAC-PB, and institutional documents. The research problemis: howcanliteraryreading act as an instrument of freedom and critical formation for adolescentsundersocio-educational measures in João Pessoa? The results indicate ascenarioofcontrasts within the Paraíba system. Although there are no non-literateadolescentsand the percentage of units with libraries (71%) is above the national average,significant structural challenges persist: 29% of units lack any readingspace; theaverage number of books per adolescent (14.1) is below the national average(18.1);only 6% of units have librarians; and, notably, 60% of units in Paraíbaimposerestrictions on collection development — the highest percentage in theNortheastregion. Meanwhile, adolescents predominantly request comic books (39%) andnovels (23%), and their testimonies reveal that reading acts as a space for "personal growth" and an "escape valve." It is concluded that, although there arepromisinginitiatives and recognition of reading's potential by both professionals andyouths, therealization of this right still faces structural challenges, such as the lack of adequatespaces, collection restrictions, and a shortage of qualified mediation. Theselimitations hinder its transformative potential and reveal a gap betweenthehumanizing potential of literature and the concrete conditions of its provisioninsocio-educational units in Paraíba. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Leitura literária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito à literatura | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medidas socioeducativas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação crítica | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O papel da leitura literária na formação crítica de adolescentes em medidas socioeducativas: a literatura como instrumento de liberdade em João Pessoa - PB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kunz, Marinês Andrea | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho, inserido no campo da Pedagogia e da Educação Social, tem como tema o papel da leitura literária na formação crítica de adolescentes em cumprimento de medidas socioeducativas em João Pessoa - PB. O objetivo geral é analisar o papel da leitura literária na construção de uma consciência crítica junto a adolescentes em cumprimento de medidas socioeducativas em João Pessoa–PB. Os objetivos específicos são: analisar como a experiência da leitura literária propicia reflexões sobre liberdade e autoconhecimento; descrever o percurso histórico do sistema socioeducativo no brasileiro, desde o Código de Menores de1927atéoEstatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (ECA) e o Sistema Nacional de Atendimento Socio educativo (SINASE); compreender a execução das medidas socio educativas em João Pessoa, a partir de dados institucionais e documentais, identificandoosprincipais desafios estruturais e as potencialidades das práticas dedadosinstitucionais e documentais e por fim, analisar de que maneira a leiturapodecontribuir para processos de reflexão, ressignificação de trajetórias e construçãodeconsciência crítica no contexto das medidas socioeducativas, observandoosdadosdo censo. A pesquisa, de caráter bibliográfico e documental, fundamenta-seemautores como Antonio Candido, Paulo Freire e Michèle Petit, e utiliza comofontesprincipais o Censo Nacional de Práticas de Leitura (CNJ, 2023), relatóriosdaFUNDAC-PB e documentos institucionais. O problema que norteia a pesquisaé: deque maneira a leitura literária pode atuar como instrumento de liberdadeeformaçãocrítica para adolescentes em medidas socioeducativas emJoão Pessoa?Osresultados indicam um cenário de contrastes no sistema paraibano. Emboraseobserve a ausência de adolescentes não alfabetizados e umpercentual deunidadescom biblioteca superior à média nacional (71%), persistemdesafios estruturaissignificativos: 29% das unidades não possuem qualquer espaço de leitura; amédiade livros por adolescente (14,1) está abaixo da nacional (18,1); apenas6%dasunidades contam com bibliotecários; e, sobretudo, 60%das unidades paraibanasimpõem restrições à constituição dos acervos, o maior percentual doNordeste.Paralelamente, os adolescentes demandam majoritariamente históriasemquadrinhos (39%) e romances (23%), e seus depoimentos revelamque aleituraatuacomo espaço de "evolução como pessoa" e "válvula de escape". Conclui-seque,embora existam iniciativas promissoras e reconhecimento do potencial daleituraporparte dos profissionais e dos jovens, a efetivação desse direito aindaenfrentadesafios estruturais, como a ausência de espaços adequados, restriçõesaosacervos e falta de mediação qualificada, o que limita seu caráter transformadoreevidencia um descompasso entre o potencial humanizador da literaturaeascondições concretas de sua oferta nas unidades socioeducativas da Paraíba. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |