https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38484Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Iara Marianna Suassuna | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-02 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigate the impact of Mathematics Olympiads on the development of algebraic thinking among 6th- and 7th-grade students from a public state school in João Pessoa, Brazil. The research employed a mixed-methods approach, combining qualitative and quantitative techniques through the application of a questionnaire containing problems from the Paraíba Mathematics Olympiad (OPM), the Brazilian Public School Mathematics Olympiad (OBMEP), and textbooks, along with questions about participants’ perceptions and experiences. Data were analyzed based on concepts from the Brazilian National Common Curricular Base (BNCC), the Paraíba State Curriculum Proposal, and the literature on algebraic thinking and algebra teaching. The findings revealed that participation in mathematics olympiads fosters the development of skills such as pattern recognition, equation solving, and logical reasoning. Furthermore, challenging, contextualized, problem-solving-based activities were found to enhance students’ conceptual understanding of algebra and to promote an investigative stance towards problem situations. The study reinforces the importance of integrating mathematics competitions into pedagogical practice as a mean to strengthen learning and algebraic thinking. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pensamento algébrico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Olimpíadas de matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino de álgebra | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação básica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Motivação escolar | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O impacto das Olimpíadas de Matemática no desenvolvimento do pensamento algébrico no 6o e 7o ano | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Felipe Wallison Chaves | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Miriam da Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sousa, Wallace Mangueira de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho investigou o impacto das Olímpiadas de Matemática no desenvolvimento do pensamento algébrico de estudantes de 6° e 7° anos do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola pública estadual de João Pessoa- PB. A pesquisa, de abordagem mista, combinou métodos qualitativos e quantitativos por meio da aplicação de um questionário com questões retiradas da OPM, da OBMEP e de livros didáticos, além de perguntas sobre percepções e experiências dos participantes. Os dados foram analisados a partir de conceitos da Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), da Proposta Curricular da Paraíba e da literatura sobre pensamento algébrico e ensino de álgebra. Os resultados evidenciaram que a participação em olimpíadas favorece o desenvolvimento de habilidades como reconhecimento de padrões, a resolução de equações e o raciocínio lógico. Verificou-se, ainda, que atividades desafiadoras, contextualizadas e baseadas na resolução de problemas ampliam a compreensão conceitual da álgebra e contribuem para uma postura investigativa diante de situações-problema. O estudo reforça a importância de integrar competições matemáticas à prática pedagógica como recurso para potencializar a aprendizagem e o pensamento algébrico. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |