Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Saniele Firmo da-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-09-
dc.description.abstract: This Undergraduate Thesis aims to investigate the perceptions of teachers working in the early years of Elementary Education within the municipal public school system of Santa Rita, Paraiba, regarding their pedagogical practices to promote the teaching of Afro-Brazilian and Indigenous History and Culture. The specific objectives were: to conduct a literature review on the historical foundations of Law n. 11645/2008; to identify the types of classroom practices related to Afro-Brazilian and Indigenous History and Culture; to describe teachers’ perceptions concerning the frequency with which such practices are implemented, as well as the potential challenges faced in their execution. This qualitative study was carried out through bibliographic and documentary research, as well as structured interviews with four teachers from the early years of Elementary Education in the municipal public school system of Santa Rita. The analysis of the interviews revealed that, although teachers recognize the importance of teaching Afro-Brazilian and Indigenous History and Culture and express an intention to comply with legal requirements, they still encounter difficulties in implementing Law n. 11645/2008 in everyday school practices, mainly due to the limited treatment of this topic in the teaching materials available to them. Despite these challenges, the teachers emphasized that addressing this theme contributes to the appreciation of cultural identities and to combating racial discrimination. The study concludes that the teaching of Afro-Brazilian and Indigenous History and Culture still occurs in a fragmented and occasional manner, often limited to commemorative dates. Therefore, continuous teacher education is necessary to foster pedagogical practices that ensure a meaningful approach to these contents, as the effective implementation of Law n. 11645/2008 also depends on the commitment of the education system as a whole.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Lei n. 11.645/2008
dc.subject: Percepção docente
dc.subject: Educação básica
dc.subject: História e cultura afro-brasileira
dc.subject: História e cultura indígena
dc.title: Percepção de docentes dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental sobre a lei n. 11.645/2008
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sardelich, Maria Emilia-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (TCC) tem como objetivo geral investigar a percepção de docentes dos primeiros anos do Ensino Fundamental, atuantes na rede de ensino público municipal de Santa Rita, Paraíba, sobre suas práticas para promover a temática da História e Cultura Afro-Brasileira e Indígena. Como objetivos específicos, delineou: realizar uma revisão bibliográfica sobre os fundamentos históricos da Lei n. 11.645/2008; conhecer o tipo de práticas sobre a História e Cultura Afro-Brasileira e Indígena que são realizadas em sala de aula; descrever as percepções das docentes a respeito da frequência com que são desenvolvidas as práticas relacionadas à História e Cultura Afro-Brasileira e Indígena e as possíveis dificuldades enfrentadas para sua efetivação. O estudo de abordagem qualitativa realizou-se por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e entrevistas estruturadas com quatro docentes dos primeiros anos do Ensino Fundamental da rede pública municipal de Santa Rita. A análise das quatro entrevistas indicou que, embora as docentes reconheçam a importância do ensino da História e Cultura Afro-Brasileira e Indígena e revelem a intenção de alinhar-se com a determinação legal, ainda encontram dificuldades para a implementação da Lei n. 11.645/2008 no cotidiano escolar, devido às limitadas abordagens da temática em materiais didáticos que têm acesso. Apesar de enfrentarem os obstáculos indicados, as docentes ressaltam que trabalhar essa temática contribui para a valorização das identidades culturais e para o combate à discriminação racial. Conclui que o ensino da História e Cultura Afrobrasileira e Indígena ainda acontece de modo muito pontual, atrelado a datas comemorativas, sendo necessária uma formação docente continuada para a promoção de práticas pedagógicas que garantam uma abordagem significativa sobre tais conteúdos, pois a implementação e cumprimento da Lei n. 11.645/2008 também depende do empenho dos sistemas de ensino como um todo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR