Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Suellen Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-10-
dc.description.abstract: Even though Brazil recognizes itself as a country characterized by ethnic and cultural diversity, this recognition has not historically translated into an equal appreciation of its foundational roots. Afro-Brazilian and Indigenous contributions, although essential, are in many cases included in the school curriculum in a stereotypical or folkloric way, knowledge that is treated as legends limited only to specific times of the school calendar. Thus, this study aimed to analyze teaching practices related to the implementation of Laws No. 10,639/2003 and No. 11,645/2008 in a municipal school in Bayeux, with the purpose of understanding how these practices have been integrated into discussions about ethnicracial relations in the daily school environment, contributing to the construction of an antiracist and emancipatory education. The research is configured as a qualitative case study, conducted at the Airton Ciraulo Municipal School, by investigating a specific context and seeking to understand how anti-racist teaching practices are established and developed in the 1st, 4th, and 5th-grade classes of Elementary School. Articulated with the case study, the research also takes on characteristics of action research, since it involves the active participation of the researcher in the field investigated, especially through reflection on her own pedagogical practice in the 5th grade. For the theoretical discussion, the study dialogues with authors who address education for ethnic-racial relations, among whom Nilma Lino Gomes, Djamila Ribeiro, Ailton Krenak, Kabengele Munanga, among others, stand out. The results show that, although there are initiatives aimed at the topic, the teaching practices observed in the 1st and 4th-grade classes are still concentrated in specific moments, such as during Black Consciousness Day, which indicates the need for continuous training processes that expand the possibilities for implementing these laws throughout the entire school year. It is concluded that the implementation of anti-racist education requires the collective commitment of the school, as well as investment in continuous, critical, and contextualized pedagogical practices that consistently integrate ethnic-racial relations into the school curriculum.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação antirassista
dc.subject: Lei nº 10.639/03
dc.subject: Lei nº 11.645/08
dc.subject: Relações étnico-raciais
dc.title: Práticas pedagógicas antirracistas no ensino fundamental: a aplicação das Leis 10.639/03 e 11.645/08 na Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental Airton Ciraulo na cidade de Bayeux (PB)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lula, Aurora Camboim Lopes de Andrade-
dc.description.resumo: Ainda que o Brasil se reconheça como um país caracterizado pela diversidade étnica e cultural, esse reconhecimento não se converteu ao longo da história em uma valorização igualitária de suas matrizes construtivas. As contribuições afro-brasileiras e indígenas embora essenciais são em muitos casos incluídas no currículo escolar de forma estereotipada ou folclórica, saberes que são tratados como lendas que se limitam apenas a épocas específicas do calendário letivo. Sendo assim, este estudo teve como objetivo analisar as práticas docentes relacionadas à implementação das Leis nº 10.639/2003 e nº 11.645/2008 em uma escola municipal de Bayeux, com o intuito de compreender como essas práticas vêm sendo integradas às discussões sobre as relações étnico-raciais no cotidiano escolar, contribuindo para a construção de uma educação antirracista e emancipadora. A pesquisa configura-se como um estudo de caso de abordagem qualitativa, realizado na Escola Municipal Airton Ciraulo, ao investigar um contexto específico e buscar compreender como se constituem e se desenvolvem práticas docentes antirracistas nas turmas do 1º, 4º e 5º anos do Ensino Fundamental. Articulada ao estudo de caso, a pesquisa assume também características de pesquisa-ação, uma vez que envolve a participação ativa da pesquisadora no campo investigado, especialmente por meio da reflexão sobre sua própria prática pedagógica no 5º ano. Para a discussão teórica, o estudo dialoga com autoras e autores que abordam a educação para as relações étnico-raciais, dentre os quais se destacam Nilma Lino Gomes, Djamila Ribeiro, Ailton Krenak, Kabengele Munanga, entre outros. Os resultados evidenciam que, embora existam iniciativas voltadas à temática, as práticas docentes observadas nas turmas do 1º e 4º anos ainda se concentram em momentos pontuais, como no período do Dia da Consciência Negra, o que indica a necessidade de processos de formação continuada que ampliem as possibilidades de implementação das referidas leis ao longo de todo o ano letivo. Conclui-se que a efetivação de uma educação antirracista demanda o compromisso coletivo da escola, bem como o investimento em práticas pedagógicas contínuas, críticas e contextualizadas, que integrem de forma consistente as relações étnico-raciais ao currículo escolar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR