Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Antônio Adílio Costa da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-16-
dc.description.abstract: Public policies for the expansion of Federal Universities and the creation and expansion of Federal Institutes of Education (IFs) date back to the early 2000s; therefore, they are relatively recent. Nevertheless, socioeconomic and spatial transformations are already observable in inland cities of the country that have received campuses. This dissertation addresses the transformations that the Universities and the IF have brought about in Crateús/CE and its surrounding region, with particular emphasis on the IFCE Campus and its relationship with the territory through teaching, research, and especially extension activities. The main objective of this study is to assess the contributions of these campuses—particularly the IFCE Campus and its extension activities—to the development of the region. To this end, we collected data from these institutions and conducted interviews with directors, extension professors, and scholarship holders, as well as with producers, entrepreneurs, and representatives of other public agencies and civil society organizations active in the city and region. The research supports the thesis that these policies have reached inland areas, but in an incomplete way, lacking the structural and human resources necessary to fully realize their potential. It demonstrates that teaching has effectively contributed to education in the region, especially through undergraduate teacher-training programs, but that such contributions are not reproduced to the same extent in research and extension. Among the main reasons, in the case of IFCE, are the small number of professors working in higher education courses—which makes it difficult or impossible to carry out activities beyond teaching—and the lack of financial resources for project development. The arrival of these institutions, in combination with other policies, has significant potential to contribute to the region’s development, but this potential has been diminished by the lack of adequate means.
dc.description.abstract: RESUMEN. Las políticas públicas de expansión de las Universidades Federales y de creación y expansión de los Institutos Federales de Educación (IFs) datan de comienzos de los años 2000; por lo tanto, son recientes. Sin embargo, las transformaciones socioeconómicas y espaciales ya son observables en ciudades del interior del país que recibieron campus. Esta tesis trata sobre las transformaciones que las Universidades y el IF han promovido en Crateús/CE y en la región, con especial énfasis en el Campus del IFCE y su relación con el territorio a través de la enseñanza, la investigación y, especialmente, la extensión.El objetivo central del trabajo es dimensionar las contribuciones de estos campus, en particular las del Campus del IFCE y de su extensión, al desarrollo de la región. Para ello, realizamos levantamientos de datos de estas instituciones y entrevistas con directores(as), profesores extensionistas y becarios(as), además de productores, empresarios y representantes de otros organismos públicos y de la sociedad civil que actúan en la ciudad y la región. La investigación confirma la tesis de que estas políticas llegaron al interior, pero de manera incompleta, sin los medios estructurales ni de personal suficientes para alcanzar plenamente su potencial. Demuestra que la enseñanza ha contribuido eficazmente a la formación en la región, especialmente en las licenciaturas, pero que esta contribución no se reproduce en la misma proporción en la investigación y la extensión. Entre las principales causas, en el caso del IFCE, se encuentran la reducida cantidad de profesores que actúan en los cursos superiores, lo que dificulta o imposibilita la realización de otras actividades más allá de la enseñanza, así como la falta de recursos financieros para el desarrollo de proyectos. La llegada de estas instituciones, en asociación con otras políticas, tiene un gran potencial de contribución para el desarrollo de la región, pero este se ha visto limitado por la falta de los medios adecuados.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento regional
dc.subject: Institutos Federais
dc.subject: Crateús - Extensão
dc.subject: Regional development
dc.subject: Federal Institutes
dc.subject: Crateús - Extension
dc.subject: Desarrollo regional
dc.subject: Institutos Federales
dc.subject: Crateús - Extensión
dc.title: A extensão como potencial para o desenvolvimento regional: um estudo sobre o IFCE Campus Crateús no sertão cearense
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cardoso, Carlos Augusto de Amorim-
dc.contributor.referee1: Holanda, Virgínia Célia Cavalcante de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Paulo Rogerio de Freitas-
dc.contributor.referee3: Nascimento, Alexandre Sabino do-
dc.contributor.referee4: Assis, Lenilton Francisco de-
dc.description.resumo: As políticas públicas de expansão das Universidades Federais e criação e expansão dos Institutos Federais de Educação – IFs datam do início dos anos 2000, logo, são recentes, no entanto, as transformações socioeconômicas e espaciais já são observáveis em cidades do interior do País que receberam campi. Essa tese versa sobre as transformações que as Universidades e o IF têm promovido em Crateús/CE e região, com especial destaque para o Campus do IFCE e sua relação com o território, através do ensino, da pesquisa e, especialmente, da extensão. O objetivo central do trabalho é a busca pelo dimensionamento das contribuições destes campi, em especial as do Campus do IFCE e de sua extensão, para o desenvolvimento de Crateús e Região. Para tanto, efetuamos levantamentos de dados destas Instituições e realizamos entrevistas com os(as) diretores(as), professores(as) extensionistas e bolsistas, além de produtores, empresários e representantes de outros órgãos públicos e da sociedade civil que atuam na Cidade e Região. A pesquisa comprova a tese de que essas políticas chegaram no interior, mas de forma incompleta, sem os meios estruturais e de pessoal suficientes para alcançarem, em plenitude, os seus potenciais. Demonstra que o ensino tem contribuído eficazmente para a formação na Região, especialmente a partir das licenciaturas, mas que a contribuição não se reproduz na mesma proporção na pesquisa e extensão. Dentre as principais causas, no caso do IFCE, estão o pequeno quantitativo de professores que atuam nos cursos superiores, inviabilizando ou dificultando a realização de outras atividades além das de ensino e a falta de recursos financeiros para o desenvolvimento de projetos. A chegada dessas Instituições, em associação com outras políticas, tem um grande potencial de contribuição para o desenvolvimento da Região, mas esse tem sido minorado pela falta dos meios apropriados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR