Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Weseley Martins dos-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-31-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to investigate the potentialities and limitations of MIT App Inventor in the initial training of Mathematics teachers for the use of digital technologies in the teaching of Plane Geometry. Given that digital technologies are increasingly broadening the possibilities for teaching and learning Mathematics, their implementation in initial teacher training becomes increasingly important. Regarding the methodology, this study adopted a qualitative and quantitative approach, of an exploratory and descriptive nature. The research was carried out in the course of Computer Science Applied to Mathematics, part of the Mathematics Teaching Degree program (Licenciatura em Matemática) at the Federal University of Paraíba, Campus IV, through a pedagogical workshop aimed at building an application on triangle similarity. The sample consisted of 14 students, who answered an electronic questionnaire containing open and closed questions at the end of the workshop. The responses were analyzed and discussed in light of the TPACK model, which articulates technological, pedagogical, and content knowledge. Regarding the results, it can be concluded that the development of the application favored the integration between mathematical and technological knowledge, facilitating the understanding of geometric concepts and broadening participants' understanding of the pedagogical possibilities of using digital technologies. The results also revealed limitations related to the technological infrastructure of schools, initial difficulties with block-based programming, and the time required for planning activities. It can be concluded that MIT App Inventor presents potential to contribute to the initial training of Mathematics teachers, promoting experiences that integrate technology, content, and pedagogical practice.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Formação inicial de professores
dc.subject: MIT App Inventor
dc.subject: Geometria plana
dc.subject: Tecnologias digitais
dc.title: O MIT App Inventor na formação inicial de professores de matemática para o uso de tecnologias digitais no ensino de geometria plana
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Claudilene Gomes da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santana, Agnes Liliane Lima Soares de-
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 27/08/2026
dc.contributor.referee2: Falcão, Emmanuel de Sousa Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo investigar as potencialidades e limitações do MIT App Inventor na formação inicial de professores de Matemática para o uso de tecnologias digitais no ensino de Geometria Plana. Visto que as tecnologias digitais cada vez mais vem ampliando as possibilidades de ensino e aprendizagem da Matemática, tornando importante sua implementação na formação inicial de professores. Com relação a metodologia utilizada neste estudo foi de abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa, de caráter exploratório e descritivo. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida na disciplina de informática aplicada à Matemática do curso de Licenciatura em Matemática da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Campus IV, por meio de uma oficina pedagógica com o objetivo de construção de um aplicativo sobre semelhança de triângulos. A amostra foi composta por 14 alunos, que responderam um questionário eletrônico com perguntas abertas e fechadas ao final da oficina. As respostas foram analisadas e discutidas à luz do modelo TPACK, que articula os conhecimentos tecnológicos, pedagógicos e de conteúdo. Com relação aos resultados, pode-se concluir que a construção do aplicativo favoreceu a integração entre conhecimentos matemáticos e tecnológicos, facilitando a compreensão de conceitos geométricos e ampliando o entendimento dos participantes sobre as possibilidades pedagógicas do uso de tecnologias digitais. Os resultados também apresentaram limitações relacionadas à infraestrutura tecnológica das escolas, às dificuldades iniciais com a programação em blocos e ao tempo necessário para o planejamento das atividades. Podemos concluir que o MIT App Inventor apresenta potencial para contribuir com a formação inicial de professores de Matemática, promovendo experiências que integram tecnologia, conteúdo e prática pedagógica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR