https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38857Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Felismino, João Antonio da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-08-03 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzed regional inequalities in the granting of benefits under the General Social Security Regime (RGPS) in Brazil from 2012 to 2022. The objective was to analyze how demographic and economic differences among Brazilian macro- regions are related to the distribution of benefit grants. The research is characterized as quantitative, descriptive, and explanatory, using data from the Federal Government and the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE), organized by macro-region, age group, sex, and benefit amount. The results showed a higher concentration of benefit grants in the Southeast region. When considering the rate of grants per 100,000 inhabitants, the Central-West and South regions stood out, with 40,328.86 and 35,976.31 grants, respectively, while the North and Northeast regions presented the lowest rates, with 15,855.94 and 21,952.58 grants, respectively. Regarding age groups, the highest concentration of grants was observed among individuals aged 40 to 59, followed by a reduction in their relative share from the age of 60 onward. The results indicate that the regional distribution of benefit grants is related to demographic differences and labor market characteristics across Brazilian macro-regions. It is concluded that understanding these inequalities is relevant for planning public policies aimed at reducing regional disparities and strengthening social security protection. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Previdência Social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desigualdades regionais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Demografia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Regime Geral de Previdência Social (RGPS) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Concessão de Benefícios | pt_BR |
| dc.title | As desigualdades regionais geográficas nas concessões de benefícios no Regime Geral de Previdência Social | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cruz, Vera Lúcia | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisou as desigualdades regionais na concessão de RGPS no Brasil, no período de 2012 a 2022. Teve como objetivo analisar como as diferenças demográficas e econômicas entre as macrorregiões brasileiras se relacionam com a distribuição das concessões de benefícios. A pesquisa caracteriza-se como quantitativa, descritiva e explicativa, utilizando dados do Governo Federal e do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), organizados segundo macrorregião, faixa etária, sexo e valor dos benefícios. Os resultados evidenciaram maior concentração das concessões na região Sudeste. Quando considerada a taxa de concessões por 100 mil habitantes, destacaram-se as regiões Centro-Oeste e Sul, com 40.328,86 e 35.976,31 respectivamente, enquanto as regiões Norte e Nordeste apresentaram as menores taxas, com 15.855,94 e 21.952,58 concessões. Em relação à faixa etária, observou-se maior concentração das concessões entre indivíduos de 40 a 59 anos, seguida de redução da participação relativa a partir dos 60 anos. Os resultados indicam que a distribuição regional das concessões está relacionada às diferenças demográficas e às características do mercado de trabalho das macrorregiões brasileiras. Conclui-se que a compreensão dessas desigualdades é relevante para o planejamento de políticas públicas voltadas à redução das disparidades regionais e ao fortalecimento da proteção previdenciária. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Finanças e Contabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS ATUARIAIS | pt_BR |