Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Edleide Silva do-
dc.creator: Gomes, Elliene Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-15-
dc.description.abstract: Thi reearch aim to develop a simultaneous discussion of inclusives educational Policies and Education of the Deaf children. The focus on Deaf people is the result of other studies and the need to scale the effects caused by this population and also mesure how this population is seen by society as people with special need. This feature has been superimposed when dealing with deaf child, incluing on the child ́s identity feature, neglecting that they need to take part in the processes related to children development stages. For a long time, parents went to the clinic intending to transform their deaf child in a majority language speaker. Oral hearing. That stated, we developed a research that aimed to identify the Reference Centres for Early Childhood Education( CREIS) that educate deaf children in the city of João Pessoa and we also analyzed the speedches of the educators envolved with deaf students and its possible implications, considering the importance of Early Childhood Education for the deaf and hence the need for an adequate training for the professionals who have to work with this target audience. After we had visited the CREIS and we had identified those that had frequent deaf children being educated, we interviewed the teachers of the institution, trying to find out their point of views about teaching deaf child. We also observated the teaching practices in order to understand how the challenge of working with deaf children we dealed in early education. The results of the analysis point to the difficulties in including deaf in regular childhood education, with tendency to disregard what is being a childand, in particular, the importance of Libras ( Brazilian Sign Languagem) as deaf child right that can help them at their academic process, cultural indentity and otherness.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Crianças surdas
dc.subject: Língua de sinais
dc.title: A inclusão de crianças surdas na educação infantil: reflexões sobre discursos e práticas de educadores
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Ana Dorziat Barbosa de-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como meta desenvolver uma discussão simultânea da Educação Infantil, a Política de Inclusão e a Educação de Surdos. O foco nas pessoas Surdas é consequência de outros estudos e da necessidade de dimensionar os efeitos causados poressa população ser vista pela sociedade como deficiente auditiva. Essa característica tem se imposto a qualquer outra, inclusive a de sua identidade de criança, que necessita participar dos processos inerentes à etapa de desenvolvimento infantil. O que prevaleceu, por muito tempo, foi à intenção clínica de transformar as crianças surdas, antes de tudo, num ser falante da língua majoritária: a oral auditiva. Tendo em vista essa realidade, desenvolvemos uma pesquisa que, teve como objetivo identificar os Centros de Referência em Educação Infantil (CREIs) que atendem a crianças surdas na cidade de João Pessoa e analisar discursos e práticas de educadoras envolvidas nos momentos pedagógicos com os alunos surdos, considerando a importância deuma Educação Infantil para surdos e, consequentemente, a necessidade de uma formação adequadas profissionais para trabalhar com esse público alvo. Após visitas às CREIse a identificação daquelas que atendem crianças surdas, realizamos Entrevista com as educadoras da instituição, visando conhecer suas concepções sobre o tema; e Observação das práticas pedagógicas, buscando perceber como era enfrentado o desafio de trabalhar com crianças surdas na fase inicial de educação. Os resultados das análises apontam para as dificuldades na inclusão de surdos na educação infantil, tendo em vista a desconsideração do que é ser criança e, em particular, sobre a importância da Libras (Língua Brasileira de Sinais) como um direito da criança Surda em prol do seu processo acadêmico, identificação cultural e alteridade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpt_BR