Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Francis Raniere Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-12-
dc.description.abstract: This study focs to present the fall of cultural patterns, in relation to the process of feminization of teaching in the nineteenth century. The idea from this work emerged the research project, PIBIC / CNPq, entitled: “The male teaching in times of feminization of magistery: facets of genre in debate about teacher profession in Parahyba of Norte - 1860- 1920”, developed at the Federal University of Paraíba, coordinated and guided by Professor Doctor Matheus da Cruz and Zica, from 2013 to 2014. This monograph aims to present the context of education in Brazil Colônia, until the mid-second half of the nineteenth century, with Focus on the insertion of women in education, analyzing laws and decrees that guaranteed their access. In addition, to present a woman who is emphasized in the speeches of the Presidents of the Province of Parahyba do Norte that highlight the relevance of the teacher of Geography and History of first letters, Idalina Margarida Assunção Meira Henriques, within the professorship of the College Nossa Senhora das Neves, Especially in the College of Our Lady of Carmo between the years 1859-1870. For the analysis of these documents, we use as a theoretical reference: Saffioti (2013), Bourdieu (2014), which deal with gender studies throughout the historical process, as well as theorists who approach studies about the forms of social and symbolic representations of the Social construction and cultural process, such as Ferreira (2012), Cury (2013) Miranda (1987) and Chartieu (2009). Our proposal was not only to present the figure of the teacher Idalina as another woman who had an active participation in the feminine educational system, but to present her as a person who participated actively in the feminine education, in order to give visibility to the professionalization of the woman In the public space, when it was the domain of men.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Feminização
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Profissionalização
dc.title: Rompendo padrões culturais: o papel de Idalina Margarida de Assumpção Meira Henriques na educação da Paraíba do Norte
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tavares, Fabiola Barrocas-
dc.description.resumo: Esse estudo tem como foco apresentar a queda dos padrões culturais, com relação a processo de feminização do magistério no século XIX. A ideia desse trabalho surgiu a partir do projeto de pesquisa, do PIBIC/CNPq, intitulado: “A docência masculina em tempos de feminização do magistério: facetas de gênero no debate sobre profissão docente na Parahyba do Norte – 1860-1920”, desenvolvido na Universidade Federal da Paraíba, coordenado e orientado pelo Professor Doutor Matheus da Cruz e Zica, no período de 2013 a 2014. Essa Monografia tem como objetivo apresentar o contexto da educação do Brasil Colônia, até meados da segunda metade do século XIX, com foco na inserção do feminino na educação, analisando leis e decretos que garantiam seu acesso. Além disso, apresentar uma mulher que é enfatizada nos discursos dos Presidentes da Província da Parahyba do Norte que destacam a relevância da professora de Geografia e História de primeiras letras, Idalina Margarida Assunção Meira Henriques, no quadro do professorado do Colégio Nossa Senhora das Neves, sobretudo no Colégio de Nossa Senhora do Carmo entre os anos de 1859-1870. Para a análise desses documentos, utilizamos como referencial teórico: Saffioti (2013), Bourdieu (2014), que tratam dos estudos de gênero ao longo do processo histórico, assim como também, teóricos que abordam estudos sobre as formas de representações sociais e simbólicas do processo de construção social e cultural, como Ferreira (2012), Cury (2013) Miranda (1987) e Chartieu (2009). Nossa proposta não foi apenas apresentar a figura da professora Idalina como mais uma mulher que teve uma participação ativa no sistema educacional feminino, mas a de apresentá-la como uma pessoa que participou ativamente da instrução feminina, no intuito de dar visibilidade à profissionalização da mulher no espaço público, quando este era de domínio dos homens.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR