https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/4499Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Arcoverde, Kathryn Nóbrega | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In the year 2017, two anesthesias were performed on reptiles with dystocia at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba, Areia Campus, one in a Jabuti-piranga (Chelonoidis carbonaria) and another in an Iguana-verde (Iguana iguana). Egg retention or dystocia is a commonly reported condition in captive-bred reptiles, and it is generally associated with management errors such as inadequate temperature, misplaced substrate, poor feeding, among others. As an anesthetic protocol in the jabuti pre-anesthetic medication with 0.1mg / kg of dexmedetomidine, 5mg / kg of ketamine and 0.4mg / kg of butorphanol, via the IM route; maintenance with isoflurane in Baraka's system after intubation with Cole's orotracheal catheter No. 2; epidural anesthesia with 0.1ml of lidocaine for each 5cm of carapace, intercoccygeal route in the dorsal middle third of the tail and administration of 20mg / kg of cefalotin IV as antibiotic prophylaxis. As an anesthetic protocol in the jabuti pre-anesthetic medication it was used 0.1mg / kg of dexmedetomidine, 5mg / kg of ketamine and 0.4mg / kg of butorphanol, via the IM route; for maintenance it was used isoflurane in Baraka's system after intubation with Cole's orotracheal catheter No. 2; epidural anesthesia with 0.1ml of lidocaine for each 5cm of carapace, intercoccygeal route in the dorsal middle third of the tail and administration of 20mg / kg of cefalotin IV as antibiotic prophylaxis. After the removal of the two eggs retained in the cloaca, the effect of dexmedetomidine with 0.5mg / kg of atipamezole IV was antagonized, and because there was no change in the patient's condition after administration of atipamezole, 5mg / kg of doxapram IV. Finally, with the recovery of the patient, 10mg / kg tramadol SC was administered. For the iguana, 20mg / kg of ketamine, 0.1mg / kg of midazolam and 0.3mg / kg of morphine were used in the MPA all in the same syringe IM route; antibiotic prophylaxis with 30mg / kg ceftriaxone IM; intubation with Cole’s orotracheal probe No. 3, anesthetic maintenance with Baraka system, using a diluent flow of 100 ml / kg / min of oxygen and concentration of isoflurane in 2V% in the calibrated vaporizer; intraoperative analgesia with 0.01 mg / kg SC fentanyl at the beginning of the visceral manipulation and at the closing of the musculature, with an interval of one hour between doses. 0.1 mg / kg of meloxicam was administered as an anti-inflammatory. HR was monitored by ultrasound Doppler and / or multiparametric monitor and RR by observation on the movement of the anesthetic balloon and / or the costal gradient. The heating of the animals was due to heated fluid therapy, heater and thermal mattress. The need for dose adequacy and new protocols was observed in order to confer greater safety and hemodynamic stability to the patients, as well as to obtain more accurate devices for monitoring. Despite the changes in HR and RR in both protocols, there was no awakening during the procedures and a reduction in the anesthetic recovery time was obtained, which occurred without agitation, having as recovery time for the jabuti and the iguana of 1 hour and 3 hours, respectively. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Jabuti | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anestésicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reprodução | pt_BR |
| dc.title | ANESTESIA EM RÉPTEIS COM DISTOCIA: RELATO DE DOIS CASOS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bopp, Simone | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Félix, Thaís Ribeiro | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Farias, Roberto Citelli de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | No ano de 2017 foram realizadas duas anestesias em répteis com distocia no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Campus Areia, sendo uma em Jabuti-piranga (Chelonoidis carbonaria) e outra em Iguana-verde (Iguana iguana). A retenção de ovos ou distocia trata-se de uma afecção comumente relatada em répteis criados em cativeiro, estando geralmente associada a erros de manejo como temperatura inadequada, substrato errado, alimentação deficiente, entre outros. Adotou-se como protocolo anestésico na jabuti medicação pré-anestésica com 0,1mg/kg de dexmedetomidina, 5mg/kg de cetamina e 0,4mg/kg de butorfanol, pela via IM; manutenção com isoflurano em sistema de Baraka após intubação com sonda orotraqueal nº2 de Cole; anestesia epidural com 0,1ml de lidocaína para cada 5cm de carapaça, via intercoccígea no terço médio dorsal da cauda e administração de 20mg/kg de cefalotina IV como antibiótico profilaxia. Após a retirada dos dois ovos retidos na cloaca antagonizou-se o efeito da dexmedetomidina com 0,5mg/kg de atipamezole IV e em função de não haver alteração no quadro da paciente após a administração do atipamezole, administrou-se ainda 5mg/kg de doxapram IV. Por fim, com o início da recuperação da paciente, foi aplicado 10mg/kg de tramadol SC. Para a iguana utilizou-se 20mg/kg de cetamina, 0,1mg/kg de midazolam e 0,3mg/kg de morfina na MPA todos na mesma seringa por via IM; antibiótico profilaxia com 30mg/kg de ceftriaxona IM; intubação com sonda orotraqueal nº3 de Cole, manutenção anestésica com sistema de Baraka, utilizando um fluxo diluente de 100ml/kg/min de oxigênio e concentração de isoflurano em 2V% no vaporizador calibrado; analgesia transoperatória com 0,01mg/kg de fentanil SC no início da manipulação de vísceras e no fechamento da musculatura, com intervalo de uma hora entre as doses. Administrou-se ainda 0,1mg/kg de meloxicam como anti-inflamatório. A FC foi monitorada por meio de doppler ultrassônico e/ou monitor multiparamétrico e a FR por observação na movimentação do balão anestésico e/ou do gradil costal. O aquecimento dos animais se deu por fluidoterapia aquecida, aquecedor e colchão térmico. Notou-se a necessidade de adequação nas doses e novos protocolos a fim de conferir maior segurança e estabilidade hemodinâmica aos pacientes, bem como buscar aparelhos mais precisos para monitoração. Apesar das alterações em FC e FR nos dois protocolos, não houve despertar durante os procedimentos e obteve-se redução no tempo de recuperação anestésica, que se deu sem agitação, tendo como tempo de recuperação para a jabuti e a iguana de 1 hora e 3 horas, respectivamente. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |