Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Higino Junior, Antonio.-
dc.date.issued: 2013-10-02-
dc.description.abstract: A road is the key element in forming a city, is the cell in the urban tissue and it is from it that begins the neighborhoods. It emerges as a pathway and it takes you somewhere. All of these components combined make up a city. The objective of this work is to comprehend the dynamic of the Geo- History of the avenue, the changes that have occurred on it, describing what has been researched. Observing that these changes have happened gradually through many decades, as the growth extension proceeded on the edge of the city. This research is aiming to show that Epitacio Pessoa Avenue is the major link between the city center and the seafront of Joao Pessoa. This essential road will reveal a series of changes on the landscape which may bring an understanding to those who live, work and transit daily through this place. The light of understanding the Urban Geo-historical process of Joao Pessoa is found on the avenue’s landscape transformation throughout nine decades. However stressing that such transformations take place with more frequency since the 1980’s, it started in the late 1960’s beginning of 1970’s due to the vertical expansion of the city. It will show deficiency in a process conducted by speculations of state agencies, with no commitment with the identity of the place and neither with the population in which is intended. The slowness in which the urban legislation in the Capital is renewed is another factor that instead of guiding to a progressive growth has been towed along with the undercover resolution on our day to day.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB, 2013.-
dc.subject: Geografia urbana
dc.subject: Geografia histórica
dc.subject: Urbanização
dc.subject: Urban geography-
dc.subject: Historical geography-
dc.subject: Urbanization-
dc.title: A geo-história da avenida Epitácio Pessoa em João Pessoa – PB.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alonso, Sérgio Fernandes.-
dc.description.resumo: A rua é o principal componente de uma cidade, uma célula do tecido urbano e que a partir dela nasce o bairro. Nasce como um caminho que leva a algum lugar. Todos estes componentes juntos formam uma cidade. O objetivo principal deste trabalho é compreender a dinâmica da Geo-História da Avenida, as mudanças ocorridas na mesma, descrevendo o que foi pesquisado. Observando que essas mudanças aconteceram gradativamente ao longo de várias décadas, no prolongamento desse crescimento para o lado da orla da cidade. Esta pesquisa visa mostrar que a Avenida Epitácio Pessoa serve de principal ligação entre o centro e a orla marítima de João Pessoa. Este eixo viário nos revelará uma série de mudanças na paisagem que podem levar ao entendimento daqueles que moram, trabalham e transitam diariamente pelo local. À luz do entendimento do processo Geo-Histórico urbano de João Pessoa são constatadas alterações sofridas pela paisagem da avenida ao longo de nove décadas. No entanto ressalvando que essas transformações ocorrem com maior intensidade a partir da década de 1980, mas iniciada em no final da década de 1960 e início da década de 1970 devido à expansão verticalizada da cidade. Revelar-se-ão as deficiências de um processo conduzido pela especulação imobiliária, descompromissado com a identidade do lugar e com a população a que se destina. A lentidão como se renova a legislação urbana da capital paraibana também é outro fator que em vez de direcionar o processo de crescimento, vem seguindo a reboque das resoluções clandestinas do nosso cotidiano.-
dc.publisher.department: Geociências-