https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/57Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Cunha, Antônio Henrique Martins Carneiro da. | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-09-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | At the beginning of the 19th century, the world met a new kind of exploitation in the environment that caused a high level of degradation in the nature, these changes appeared since the Industrial Revolution and brought to the different social actors the concern with the environmental problem, that is presented as environmental crisis. So, the West Society takes as basis for the nature preservation the model of protected areas. In Brazil, the first project of protected areas appeared with the Forest Code in 1934. In 18th July 2000 the Federal Law 9.985 established the National System of Conservation Units that divides the CU into two categories, they are: Integral Protection Units, that only admits the indirect usage of its natural resources; and Sustainable Usage Units, that proposes the sustainable usage of part of its natural resources. The Jaguar Environmental Protection Area is inserted in the second category above. This work has as objective to make a confrontation between the regiment in the State Decree 22.880/2002, that created the Jaguar EPA, taking as basis the criteria and rules established by the SNUC, and the reality found in the EPA territories. The high number of problems found in field work demonstrated the lack of effective control by the responsible entities. In this work, the problems detected were classified into four categories: the usage of the riverbed, coal production, coivara, and mosaic cultivation. This lack of control, joined with the absence of an action for environmental education of the resident population (traditional), and also the delay in the elaboration of the control plan, are the main problems found in the Jaguar EPA, that in the end propitiate the existence of the environmental irregularities highlighted on this research. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt | pt_BR |
| dc.relation.ispartofseries | João Pessoa, PB, 2011. | - |
| dc.subject | Proteção ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conservação da natureza | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Degradação da natureza | - |
| dc.subject | Recursos naturais | - |
| dc.subject | Environmental Protection | - |
| dc.subject | Conservation of nature | - |
| dc.subject | Degradation of nature | - |
| dc.subject | Natural resources | - |
| dc.title | APA das Onças: gestão do território e desafios para conservação dos ecossistemas. João Pessoa – PB 2011. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Bartolomeu Israel de. | - |
| dc.description.resumo | No inicio do século XIX o mundo conheceu um novo padrão de exploração dos recursos naturais, o que acarretou um alto nível de degradação da natureza, tais mudanças surgiram a partir da Revolução Industrial que trouxe para os diversos atores sociais a preocupação com a questão ambiental, que se apresenta em crises ambientais. Com isso a sociedade Ocidental toma como base para a conservação da natureza o modelo de criação de áreas protegidas. No Brasil o primeiro projeto de áreas protegidas surgiu com código florestal de 1934. Em 18 de julho de 2000 surgi a Lei Federal nº 9.985 que institui o Sistema Nacional de Unidades de Conservação que divide as Unidades de Conservação em duas categorias, são elas: Unidades de Proteção Integral, que admite apenas o uso indireto dos seus recursos naturais; e Unidades de Uso Sustentável, que propõe o uso sustentável de parcela dos seus recursos naturais. A Área de Proteção Ambiental das Onças, que é o objeto deste trabalho, está contida na segunda categoria acima citada. Este trabalho tem o objetivo de realizar um confronto entre os regimentos previstos no Decreto Estadual n.º 22.880/2002, o qual criou a APA das Onças tomando como base os critérios e normas estabelecidos pelo SNUC e a realidade encontrada no território da APA. O grande número de problemas encontrados em trabalho de campo demonstra uma falta de fiscalização efetiva pelas entidades responsáveis. Neste trabalho, os problemas detectados foram classificados em quatro categorias, são elas: uso do leito do rio; produção de carvão; coivara e mosaico de cultivo. Essa falta de fiscalização, aliada a ausência de uma ação voltada à educação ambiental da população residente (tradicional), e ainda a demora na elaboração do plano de Manejo, são os principais problemas encontrados na APA das Onças, os quais acabam propiciando a existência das irregularidades ambientais destacadas nesse trabalho. | - |
| dc.publisher.department | Geociências | - |