https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/4075Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Brasil, Luciana Medeiros da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-29 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BRASIL, Luciana Medeiros da Silva. Goat Sarapatel: nutritional value and microbiological quality. 2014. 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química e Bioquíma de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2014. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Goat sarapatel is produced using goat blood and viscera. It represents an economical alternative to the use of the by goat slaughter. This product, typical of northeastern Brazil, presents no standardization in its formulation, which can lead to a wide variation in its composition and nutritional quality. The objective of this research was, therefore, to evaluate the microbiological and nutritional of the quality goat sarapatel which is commercialized at different places points and under different storage conditions in the city of João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brazil. For this experiment work, a total of 48 samples of goat sarapatel were analyzed; there were obtained from a variety of places, such as street fairs, butcher shops and supermarkets. As a result of being acquired from different places the condition of each samples varied: some were frozen, others were refrigerated and there were a few under room temperature. The physico-chemical quality of goat sarapatel presented an remarkable nutritional value (each 100g of goat sarapatel presented, on average, 72g of moisture, 2g of ash, 18g of protein, 9g of fat and 2g of carbs).Its fatty acid profile showed a high amount of unsaturated fatty acids, especially oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids. In the amino acid profile analysis, 18 amino acids were identified, especially the amino acids lysine, histidine, leucine, phenylalanine and valine. There amino acids are considered essential, which makes the sarapatel a protein source with a high nutritional value. The samples also presented a high level of cholesterol, with an average concentration of 282mg/100g. The results of the microbiological analyses of the samples revealed the absence of Salmonella spp. and L monocytogenes. However, high levels of total coliform, thermotolerant and Clostridium sulphite reducer were found, ranging from 1,5x104 to >1,1x105 NMP/g; from 2,4x104 to >1,1x105 NMP/g; and from 3,2x103 to 9,8x105 UFC/g, respectively. Positive Staphylococcus coagulase was present in 31.25% of the samples, with level counts ranging from 4,3x104 to 1,2x105 UFC/g. These results show that the samples of goat sarapatel sold in the city of João Pessoa/PB present acceptable nutritional value; however, their microbiological quality is unsatisfactory, which may represent a risk to consumer health. The involvement of regulatory agencies in the production process is therefore necessary, in order to promote health and safety measures and make sure this products is safe for consumption. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
| dc.subject | Aspectos nutricionais | por |
| dc.subject | Componentes não carcaça | por |
| dc.subject | Produtos caprinos | por |
| dc.subject | Segurança Microbiológica | por |
| dc.subject | Vísceras | por |
| dc.subject | Non-Carcass Component | eng |
| dc.subject | Goat Products | eng |
| dc.subject | Microbiological safety | eng |
| dc.subject | Viscera | eng |
| dc.title | Sarapatel caprino: valor nutricional e qualidade microbiológica | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Goat Sarapatel: nutritional value and microbiological quality | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Madruga, Marta Suely | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O sarapatel caprino é produzido a partir de vísceras e sangue, representando uma alternativa econômica para aproveitamento dos subprodutos do abate caprino. Este produto, típico do Nordeste do Brasil, não apresenta padronização em sua formulação, o que pode gerar grande variação na sua composição e qualidade nutricional. Objetivou-se, assim, avaliar a qualidade microbiológica e nutricional do sarapatel caprino comercializados em diferentes pontos de vendas e sob diferentes condições de armazenamento, na cidade de João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brasil. Para tanto foram analisadas 48 amostras de sarapatel caprino provenientes de feiras-livre, açougues e supermercados, mantidas sob refrigeração, congelamento e temperatura ambiente. A qualidade físico-química do sarapatel caprino mostrou destacado valor nutricional (cada 100g do sarapatel caprino apresentou, em média, 72 g de umidade, 2 g de cinzas, 18 g de proteínas, 9 g de lipídeos e 2 g de carboidratos), além de perfil de ácidos graxos rico em ácidos graxos insaturados, principalmente oléico, linoléico e linolênico. Na análise de perfil de aminoácidos foram identificados 18 aminoácidos, destacando-se lisina, histidina, leucina, fenilalanina e valina, considerados essenciais, sendo, portanto uma fonte proteica de alto valor biológico. As amostras apresentaram ainda, teor de colesterol com concentração média de 282 mg/100 g. Os resultados das análises microbiológicas revelaram ausência de Salmonella spp. e L. monocytogenes nas amostras avaliadas. No entanto foram encontrados elevados valores de Coliformes totais, termotolerantes e Clostridium sulfito redutor, variando entre 1,5x104 a >1,1x105 NMP/g; 2,4x104 a >1,1x105 NMP/g e 3,2x103 a 9,8x105 UFC/g, respectivamente; além da ocorrência de Staphylococcus coagulase positiva em 31,25 % das amostras analisadas, com contagens variando entre 4,3x104 e 1,2x105 UFC/g. Estes resultados mostram que as amostras de sarapatel caprino, comercializadas na cidade de João pessoa/PB, apresentam bom percentual proteico e perfil de ácidos graxos e aminoácidos, embora com elevado teor de colesterol e qualidade microbiológica insatisfatória, podendo representar risco à saúde do consumidor, necessitando de envolvimento de órgãos fiscalizadores com ações que promovam segurança na cadeia de processamento deste produto o caprino derivado. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Química e Bioquíma de Alimentos | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/13086/arquivototal.pdf.jpg | * |