https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/4107| Tipo: | Tese |
| Título: | Interações entre Protodiscelis (Colletidae, Neopasiphaeinae) e plantas aquáticas e a importância de odores florais na atração de polinizadores. |
| Título(s) alternativo(s): | Interactions between bees of Protodiscelis (Colletidae, Neopasiphaeinae) and aquatic plants, and the importance of odors to locating flowers. |
| Autor(es): | Carvalho, Airton Torres |
| Orientador: | Schlindwein, Clemens Peter |
| Coorientador: | Martins, Celso Feitosa |
| Resumo: | Abelhas são os principais polinizadores das plantas com flores. Plantas são sésseis e a reprodução sexuada cruzada somente ocorre através de vetores de pólen. Sendo assim, flores zoofílicas provêm pistas para o encontro interespecífico, são polinizadas e fornecem recursos florais aos polinizadores. O principal recurso coletado por abelhas herbívoros Apiformes é pólen, o principal alimento larval. Para as plantas, entretanto, existe um balanço entre recurso fornecido e quantidade de grãos de pólen efetivamente transportados para os estigmas. Esse balanço é regido por variáveis, entre elas a atratividade ao polinizador, a sua efetividade na polinização, a quantidade de pólen exportado e recebido e a quantidade de energia dispensada no processo reprodutivo. Considerando que flores apresentam atributos específicos para determinados grupos de polinizadores (síndromes florais), houve uma tendência entre os estudiosos da polinização de avaliar a evolução de flores como dirigida à especialização. Entretanto, a especialização é relativa ao grupo observado e se comporta dentro de um continuum entre amplamente generalista e altamente especialista. Estudei dois grupos de abelhas, um que apresenta especialização em pólen e outro generalista em relação aos recursos polínicos, mas ocupando um nicho raro entre abelhas, o hábito noturno. Estudei abelhas especializadas de Protodiscelis (Colletidae, Neopasiphaeinae) e sua interação com flores. Protodiscelis é um grupo de abelhas oligoléticas, ou seja coletam grãos de pólen para as larvas em flores do mesmo gênero ou família. As fêmeas coletam grãos de pólen exclusivamente em flores de Alismataceae, grupo formado por espécies aquáticas comuns a ambientes lênticos. Foi estudada a polinização de quatro espécies dessa família procurando entender a interação no âmbito espacial, morfofuncional e das pistas florais usadas pelas abelhas para encontrar as flores das quais dependem. Dividi os resultados obtidos em três manuscritos, cada um tratando de um dos temas analisados. A polinização de Echinodorus palaefolius foi estudada em vários alagados da caatinga. Adicionalmente, verifiquei as relações entre abelhas e flores de cinco outras espécies do mesmo gênero (E. subalatus, E. glandulosus, E. paniculatus, E. pubescens e Echinodorus sp.). Echinodorus palaefolius é autoincompatível e depende de polinizadores para a formação de frutos. Sua fenologia foi regida pelas chuvas e suas flores foram visitadas somente por três espécies de abelhas: Protodiscelis alismatis, Apis mellifera e Trigona spinipes. Surpreendentemente, as flores morfologicamente generalistas dessa espécie de planta, são visitadas por uma espécie oligolética (P. alismatis) e por duas das espécies de abelhas entre as mais generalistas conhecidas (A. mellifera e T. spnipes). A espécie oligolética, no entanto, foi responsável por mais de 80% das visitas às flores. Essa espécie de abelha tem comportamento e adaptações morfológicas claras, tais como pelos extremamente plumosos capazes de coletar os grãos de pólen pequenos de Echinodorus. Foram presentes em 96% dos 41 alagados que amostrei na caatinga. Abelhas de P. alismatis também foram os principais polinizadores das outras espécies de Echinodorus coletadas ao longo de mais de 1000 km da distribuição natural da caatinga. A relação especializada dessa espécie com suas plantas hospedeiras é muito consistente no ambiente insular na caatinga onde essas plantas aquáticas ocorrem. A polinização de Limnocharis flava, L. laforestii e Hydrocleys nymphoides, espécies do clado neotropical limnocharitaceas da família Alismataceae em várias populações no nordeste e centro-oeste brasileiro foram estudadas. Os resultados foram comparados com as características da associação entre H. martii e Protodiscelis palpalis, estudada anteriormente. VI Analisei os atributos morfológicos e o sistema reprodutivo que diferenciam essas espécies. As três espécies foram visitadas por Protodiscelis palpalis, mesma espécie oligolética e único polinizador efetivo de H. martii. Flores de L. flava foram morfo-funcionalmente semelhantes às de H. martii. Nessas duas espécies a presença de estaminódios protegem o pólen e somente P. palpalis, que apresenta comportamento adaptado para acessar a câmara de pólen, polinizou efetivamente as flores. Já nas flores de L. laforestii apesar da presença de estaminódios, abelhas de outras espécies polinizam as flores. Na população de Serra Negra do Norte, P. palpalis foi substituída por outra espécie de Protodiscelis ainda não descrita. Em Limnocharis, entretanto, não há necessidade de visitas para a formação de frutos. As duas espécies formaram sementes em grande quantidade por autogamia. As flores de H. nymphoides são maiores e os estaminódios mais curtos. Essa espécie autoincompatível é polinizada por várias espécies de abelhas generalistas principalmente sociais de T. spinipes, A. mellifera e Bombus brevivillus (Apidae). Visto que autogamia é uma das principais variáveis para estabelecimento e disseminação de plantas em invasões biológicas (Lei de Baker), a ocorrência desse tipo de polinização talvez possa explicar a condição de invasoras (na Ásia, Oceania e América do Norte) das três espécies estudadas. A relação generalista com polinizadores explicaria as invasões observadas para H. nymphoides. Utilizei as técnicas de headspace dinâmico e cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massa (GC-MS) para descrever os voláteis florais produzidos pelas flores de H. martii e H. nymphoides. Testei a atratividade dos principais compostos às abelhas de Protodiscelis palpalis em campo. Odores florais na família Alismataceae foram descritos pela primeira vez. As flores de H. martii produziram 22 compostos e H. nymphoides 13. Cada espécie, apesar de vários compostos em comum, tem seu perfil de odores característico. Benzenóides metoxilados foram os principais componentes dos buquês. ρ-metilanisol foi dominante em H. martii e 3,4-dimetoxitolueno em H. nymphoides. Os compostos florais ρ-metilanisol, 2-metoxi-4-metilfenol, 3,4-dimetoxitolueno, 3,4,5-trimetoxitolueno e salicilato de metila foram testados no campo em flores artificiais construídas com fita adesiva amarela e azul. Somente ρ-metilanisol atraiu significativamente mais abelhas à flores artificias das duas cores comparadas com as de controle. Flores amarelas atraíram proporcionalmente mais abelhas que azuis. Os nossos resultados, obtidos pela primeira vez para abelhas oligolétcas neotropicais e em ambiente natural, mostram que um único composto volátil atrai fêmeas de P. palpalis demonstrando que é o canal de comunicação mais importante entre P. palpalis e as flores de H. martii e H. nymphoides. Nossos resultados reforçam que os compostos voláteis específicos do buquê de flores são cruciais para a localização de plantas hospedeiras pelas abelhas oligolécticas. Abelhas de Megalopta (Halictidae, Augochlorini) são noturnas e exploram um nicho inacessível à outras abelhas. Nessa interação estudei os odores como sinal floral fornecido pelas flores. Odores há muito são conhecidos como atrativo de polinizadores, entretanto, pouco se sabe em relação à identidade dos compostos produzidos e que estimulam respostas comportamentais, tais como atração nos polinizadores. Selecionei odores comuns a buquês florais de plantas e os testei no campo na atratividade de abelhas Megalopta. Testei a hipótese de que odores florais comuns, amplamente produzidos por flores de antese noturna, seriam capazes de atrair abelhas de Megalopta. Encontrei que compostos aromáticos isolados foram capazes de atrair essas abelhas e eliciaram um comportamento de visita. As abelhas foram significativamente mais atraídas às armadilhas com acetato de benzila, benzoato de benzila e salicilato de metila como iscas do que outros compostos menos comuns em flores de antese noturna. Abelhas de Megalopta, dessa maneira, usam odores para encontrar flores nas condições de baixa luminosidade, tal como vários outros grupos de polinizadores noturnos. |
| Abstract: | Bees are the main pollinators in terrestrial environments. Plants are sessile organisms that only attain cross-sexual reproduction through the activity of pollen vectors. As such, flowers offer hints for the interspecific encounter; they obtain pollination services and in exchange, usually, they provide floral resources to pollinators. The main resource sought by bees is pollen, which is used as larval nourishment. From the plants standpoint, however, there must be a balance between the offered resource and the amount of pollen grains effectively transferred to the stigmas. Such balance is dictated by a number of variables; pollinator attractivity, pollinator effectiveness, quantity of pollen exported/received and the energy allotted in the reproductive process. Aware of this paradox and observing that flowers exhibit specific traits associated with certain groups of pollinators (floral syndromes), there has been a tendency among researchers to evaluate flower evolution as if it were directed towards specialization. Nonetheless, specialization is associated to the referential group and behaves within a continuum of plain generalization and high specialization. I have studied two groups of bees: one a specialist and the other a generalist, although adapted to a rare niche among bees the nocturnal habit. I studied specialized bees of the genus Protodiscelis (Colletidae, Neopasiphaeinae), a group that exhibits feeding habit specialization, and their interaction with flowers. Protodiscelis bees are oligolectic, meaning that they are genetically determined to collect pollen grains for larval provisioning among phylogenetically constraint plant taxa. These bees will only gather pollen from species of the family Alismataceae, a group comprised of aquatic herbs common to lentic ecosystems. I investigated the pollination of four species belonging to this family and aimed to understand the plant-pollinator interactions within a spatial and morphofunctional frame, which also involves the floral cues used by the bees in order to find they preferred host flowers. I divided the obtained results into three upcoming publications, each dealing with one of the analyzed themes. The pollination of Echinodorus palaefolius was studied in several flooded areas in the Caatinga. Additionally I investigated the relationships between bees and flowers of five other species of the same genus (E. subalatus, E. glandulosus, E. paniculatus, E. pubescens e Echinodorus sp.). Echinodorus palaefolius is self-incompatible and relied on pollinators to develop fruits. The phenology of the species is dictated by the rain regime and flowers were visited by three bee species alone: Protodiscelis alismatis, Apis mellifera and Trigona spinipes. Surprisingly, the morphologically generalist flowers of this plant species are visited by an oligolectic bee (P. alismatis) and by the two among the most generalist of bees (A. mellifera and T. spinipes). The oligolectic species, however, was accounted with over 80% of flower visits. Bees of P. alismatis exhibit clear behavioral and morphological adaptations, such as extremely plumose setae that can hold the small pollen grains of Echinodorus. They were present in 96% of the 41 flooded areas that I sampled in the Caatinga. Bees of P. alismatis were also the main pollinators of the other species of Echinodorus collected within over 1,000 km of natural distribution of the Caatinga. The specialized relationship of these bees with their host plants is highly consistent in the insular environments of the Caatinga, where the aquatic Alismataceae naturally occur. The pollination ecology of three species of a neotropical clade limnocharitaceae (Alismataceae) was studied among distinct populations in northeast Brazil and middle-west Brazil. The results of pollination ecology were compared to those of H. martii, previously studied. I researched the morphological attributes and the aspects of the reproductive system that differentiate these species. Limnocharis flava, L. laforestii and Hydrocleys nymphoides were all visited by Protodiscelis palpalis, the same oligolectic species previously recognized as the sole effective pollinator of H. martii. Flowers of L. flava were found to be morphologically and functionally similar to those of H. martii. In both species, the presence of staminodes protect the pollen and bees of P. palpalis alone were effective pollinators, due to an adapted behavior that allows them to access the pollen chamber. The flowers of L. laforestii, on the other hand, were effectively pollinated by other species of bees, regardless of the presence of staminodes. But in this case, no protective pollen chamber is formed. In the population of the municipality of Serra Negra do Norte, P. palpalis was replaced by a yet undescribed species of Protodiscelis. For Limnocharis, however, animal pollen vectors are not required for fruit development and both studied species yielded high seed counts through autogamy. The flowers of H. nymphoides are larger and bear staminodes that do promote filtering of other bee species. Regardless of genetic self-incompatibility, H. nymphoides is pollinated by several generalist bee species, notably the social T. spinipes, A. mellifera and Bombus brevivilus (Apidae). Knowing that autogamy is one of the main variables for the establishment and dissemination of plants in biological invasions (Baker s Law), the occurrence of this type of pollination may largely explain the invasive status of the three studied species in Asia, Oceania and North America. The generalist association with pollinators would explain the invasions observed for H. nymphoides. I used the sampling method of dynamic headspace and gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC-MS) to describe the volatile compounds emitted by the flowers of H. martii and H. nymphoides. I tested the attractivity of the main isolated compounds to bees of Protodiscelis palpalis in field conditions. Floral scents in the family Alismataceae were described for the first time. Flowers of H. martii produced a bouquet comprised of 22 compounds, whereas the bouquet of H. nymphoides contained 13 compounds. Each species, despite sharing several compounds, present a characteristic floral scent profile. Methoxylated benzenoids were the main constituents of the bouquets of H. martii and H. nymphoides. ρ-Methylanisole is the main compound in the floral scent of H. martii and 3,4-dimethoxytoluene the main compound in H. nymphoides. These two compounds, however, were isolated in both species. ρ-methylanisole, 2-methoxy-4-methylphenol, 3,4-dimethoxytoluene, 3,4,5-trimethoxytoluene and methyl salicylate were used in field biotests with artificial flowers assembled from yellow and blue adhesive paper. Only ρ-methylanisole yielded significantly more approaches from bees towards artificial flowers of both colors in comparison to control flowers. Artificial yellow flowers, however, proportionally attracted more bees than blue flowers. Ours results, the first ever obtained in a natural environment setting, show that a single volatile compound attracts female P. palpalis and is the most important communication channel between these pollinators and flowers of H. martii e H. nymphoides. Our results reinforce the fact that specific volatile compounds present in flower bouquets might be crucial for the localization of host plants by oligoletic bees. Bees of Megalopta (Halictidae, Augochlorini) are nocturnal and explore a niche that is mostly inaccessible to other bees. In the interaction between Megalopta bees and their host plants I studied one of the signals emitted by the flowers: floral scents. Scents have long been known as pollinator attractants, but little is known about the identity of the compounds produced by flowers and which among them incite behavioral responses of animals, such as pollinator attraction. I selected volatile compounds commonly isolated in floral scents and conducted field attraction biotests with Megalopta bees. I tackled the hypotheses that such common floral scent compounds, frequently identified in night-blooming angiosperms, would be involved in the attraction of Megalopta bees. I found out that single aromatic compounds effectively attracted female bees and elicited visiting behavior. Bees were significantly more attracted to traps baited with benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and methyl salicylate than to unbaited traps or traps baited with compounds less frequently isolated in night-blooming flowers (β-ionone, eucalyptol, eugenol and vanillin). I concluded that Megalopta bees use scents to find flowers under low-light conditions, as observed by several other groups of nocturnal pollinators. Moreover, I provided a new sampling technique for these rarely collected insects. |
| Palavras-chave: | Abelhas oligoléticas Oligoletia Atributos florais Pistas florais Voláteis Odores Interações especializadas Alismataceae Limnocharitaceae Polinização Oligolectic bees Oligolecty Floral traits Floral cues Volatiles Scents Specialized interactions Alismataceae Limnocharitaceae Pollination |
| CNPq: | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Editor: | Universidade Federal da Paraíba |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFPB |
| Departamento: | Zoologia |
| Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas |
| Citação: | CARVALHO, Airton Torres. Interações entre Protodiscelis (Colletidae, Neopasiphaeinae) e plantas aquáticas e a importância de odores florais na atração de polinizadores. 2012. 133 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zoologia) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2012. |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso aberto |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/4107 |
| Data do documento: | 25-Jun-2012 |