https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/7448Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Albuquerque, Nacib André Gurgel e | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-26 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALBUQUERQUE, Nacib André Gurgel e. Hardy-Littlewood/Bohnenblust-Hille multilinear inequalities and Peano curves on topological vector spaces. 2014. 91 f. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2014. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is divided in two subjects. The first concerns about the Bohnenblust-Hille and Hardy- Littlewood multilinear inequalities. We obtain optimal and definitive generalizations for both inequalities. Moreover, the approach presented provides much simpler and straightforward proofs than the previous one known, and we are able to show that in most cases the exponents involved are optimal. The technique used is a combination of probabilistic tools and of an interpolative approach; this former technique is also employed in this thesis to improve the constants for vector-valued Bohnenblust-Hille type inequalities. The second subject has as starting point the existence of Peano spaces, that is, Haurdor spaces that are continuous image of the unit interval. From the point of view of lineability we analyze the set of continuous surjections from an arbitrary euclidean spaces on topological spaces that are, in some natural sense, covered by Peano spaces, and we conclude that large algebras are found within the families studied. We provide several optimal and definitive result on euclidean spaces, and, moreover, an optimal lineability result on those special topological vector spaces. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | - |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
| dc.subject | Bohnenblust-Hille | por |
| dc.subject | Hardy-Littlewood | por |
| dc.subject | Curvas de Peano | por |
| dc.subject | Espaços vetoriais topológicos | por |
| dc.subject | Bohnenblust-Hille | eng |
| dc.subject | Hardy-Littlewood | eng |
| dc.subject | Lineability | eng |
| dc.subject | Peano curves | eng |
| dc.subject | Topological vector | eng |
| dc.subject | Spaces | eng |
| dc.subject | Lineabilidade | - |
| dc.title | Hardy-Littlewood/Bohnenblust-Hille multilinear inequalities and Peano curves on topological vector spaces | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pellegrino, Daniel Marinho | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho édividido em dois temas. O primeiro diz respeito às desigualdades multilineares de Bohnenblust-Hille e Hardy-Littlewood. Obtemos generalizações ótimas e definitivas para ambas desigualdades. Mais ainda, a abordagem apresentada fornece demonstrações mais simples e diretas do que as conhecidas anteriormente, além de sermos capazes de mostrar que os expoentes envolvidos são ótimos em varias situações. A técnica utilizada combina ferramentas probabilísticas e interpolativas; esta ultima e ainda usada para melhorar as estimativas das versões vetoriais da desigualdade de Bohnenblust-Hille. O segundo tema possui como ponto de partida a existência de espaços de Peano, ou seja, os espaços de Hausdor que são imagem contínua do intervalo unitário. Sob o ponto de vista da lineabilidade, analisamos o conjunto das sobrejecoes contínuas de um espaço euclidiano arbitrário em um espaço topológico que, de certa forma, e coberto por espaços de Peano, e concluímos que grandes álgebras são encontradas nas famílias estudadas. Fornecemos vários resultados ótimos e definitivos em espaços euclidianos, e, mais ainda, um resultado de lineabilidade ótimo naqueles espaços vetoriais topológicos especiais. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Matemática | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/15786/arquivototal.pdf.jpg | * |