https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11482
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Andrade, Bruno Yves Batista Barbosa de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-05-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This monograph seeks to discuss the absence of normative protection regarding environmental refugees. The refugee as a category of persons taken in another country. The aim was to discuss international refugee protection law with the State's practice in the light of international law and human rights, with a view to protecting environmental refugees, making it possible to minimize and avoid disrespect for life, dignity and human survival. category. Among the victims of human rights abuses, environmental refugees, due to the migratory process and the absence of a specific norm, were found to be in an extremely vulnerable group. Countries such as Haiti and Mexico have been mentioned as an example of the situation highlighted in the search for shelter, as well as the environmental catastrophe caused by the tsunami in the Indian Ocean caused by Hurricane Katrina and the immigration of refugees to Brazil due to the infestation of a cholera outbreak in Haiti. Regarding the objectives, it was sought to know from the perspective of human rights, the international legal instruments that make possible the conceptualization, protection and assistance to the environmental refugee. As well as highlighting the types of refugees, the factors that characterize these groups and analyze knowledge about refuge institutes, asylum, internal displacement and migration. The research method was based on bibliographical and documentary research based on the use of books, articles and periodicals published on the Internet, electronic magazine among others. It was noted that due to the lack of attention given to the category of refugees, it is important to raise awareness of the refugee, international society and National States to establish security in social and environmental relations, in order to establish an existential commitment with the current and with future generations. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Refugiados Ambientais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direitos Humanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Migração | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental Refugees | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Human rights | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Migration | pt_BR |
dc.title | A ausência de tutela normativa quanto aos refugiados ambientais | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Job, Ulisses da Silveira | - |
dc.description.resumo | A presente monografia busca discutir sobre a ausência de tutela normativa quanto aos refugiados ambientais. O refugiado como uma categoria de pessoas acolhidas em outro país. Buscou-se debater o direito internacional de proteção ao refugiado à efetiva prática do Estado à luz do Direito Internacional e dos Direitos Humanos, visando proteger os refugiados ambientais, possibilitando amenizar e evitar o desrespeito à vida, à dignidade e à sobrevivência humana dada a essa categoria. Constatou-se que, entre as vítimas de violação dos direitos humanos, os refugiados ambientais, devido ao processo migratório e à ausência de norma específica, estão inseridos em um grupo extremamente vulnerável. Foram apontados países como Haiti e o México como exemplo da situação destacada para busca de acolhimento, assim como a catástrofe ambiental decorrente do tsunami no oceano Índico ocasionado pelo furacão Katrina e a imigração dos refugiados ao Brasil devido à infestação de um surto de cólera no Haiti. Quanto aos objetivos, buscou-se conhecer a partir da perspectiva dos direitos humanos, os instrumentos jurídicos internacionais que possibilitem a conceituação, a proteção e a assistência ao refugiado ambiental. Assim como destacar os tipos de refugiados, os fatores que caracterizam estes grupos e analisar os conhecimentos sobre os institutos do refúgio, asilo, deslocamento interno e migração. O método de pesquisa se deu através da pesquisa bibliográfica e documental tendo como embasamento o uso de livros, artigos e periódicos editados na internet, revista eletrônica entre outros. Notou-se que devido à ausência de atenção dada à categoria dos refugiados, cabe, uma maior conscientização do próprio refugiado, da sociedade internacional e dos Estados Nacionais para instituírem a segurança nas relações socioambientais, a fim de firmar um compromisso existencial com a atual e com as futuras gerações. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |