Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferreira, Juliana Rachel Trigo-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-30-
dc.description.abstract: This work aimed mainly to discuss the deployment of the Monitoring Program (PM) at CE/UFPB from 1982 to 2018, by putting this program and its impacts on the students’ education into historical context. For the specific objectives we sought to: contextualize the experience of the CE related to the deployment of the Monitoring Programs; present the legal provisions that regulate the PM at UFPB and identify in which aspects the PM of the CE at UFPB contributes for the students’ initial education. As a research methodology, we used both the quantitative and the qualitative approach, employing documental analyses. The research was done through the reading of the texts that served as a theoretical basis and through the reading of documents, such as, legislation on monitoring in Brazil and at UFPB, decrees on monitoring in Brazil, UFPB’s resolution, official notices about the distribution of monitoring positions at UFPB, employment contracts of monitors in the form of scholarship holders or volunteers in a few monitoring projects of the departments of the CE, found in SIGAA and in the archives of the institution. The locus of the research was the PRG/CEM, coordination center responsible for the monitors records at UFPB. We searched for theoretical foundations in Dias (2002), Frison (2010), Gonsalves (2011), Minayo (2012), Guedes (1998) and Santos & Lins (2007), among others that helped shape the research work. We found during the course of this work that the Monitoring Program in the Education Center has brought satisfactory results evidenced by the testimonials given by the monitor students retrieved from the documents, and that it has gradually been playing a more significant role in the departments. Therefore, acknowledging through the understanding that the monitoring activities contribute to democratization and social transformation. Moreover, it is a program that has provided education to the students that take part in it. It is, therefore, in this training experience that the students can help improve the quality of the Brazilian Education.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação - história
dc.subject: Formação docente
dc.subject: Centro de Educação
dc.subject: Monitoria acadêmica
dc.title: Programa de monitoria no Centro de Educação: apontamentos históricos e contribuições na formação dos discentes
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Vívia de Melo-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve como principal objetivo discutir a implantação do Programa de Monitoria (PM) no CE/UFPB desde 1982 a 2018, contextualizando historicamente este programa e seus impactos na formação dos discentes. Para os objetivos específicos procuramos: contextualizar a experiência do CE relacionada à implantação dos Programas de Monitorias; apresentar os dispositivos legais que regulamentam o PM na UFPB e identificar em que aspectos o PM do CE da UFPB contribui para a formação inicial dos discentes. Como metodologia de pesquisa, utilizamos a abordagem quanti-qualitativa, fazendo o uso da ferramenta de análise documental. A pesquisa se realizou através de leituras de textos que deram embasamento teórico e através das leituras de documentos, tais como, Legislações sobre a monitoria no Brasil e na UFPB, Decretos sobre a monitoria no Brasil, Resolução da UFPB, Editais sobre a oferta de distribuição das monitorias na UFPB, Contratos de monitores na modalidade bolsistas e voluntários e alguns Projetos de monitorias dos departamentos do CE, localizados no SIGAA e no arquivo da instituição. O lócus da pesquisa foi a PRG/CEM coordenação responsável pelo arquivo de monitorias da UFPB. Buscamos apoio teórico em Dias (2002), Frison (2010), Gonsalves (2011), Minayo (2012), Guedes (1998) e Santos & Lins (2007) dentre outros que contribuíram para delimitar os primeiros contornos da pesquisa. Constatamos durante a realização deste trabalho que o Programa de Monitoria no Centro de Educação tem proporcionado resultados satisfatórios através das falas dos (as) discentes monitores (as) resgatadas nos documentos, e que vem gradativamente sendo mais atuante nos departamentos. Portanto, reconhecendo através da compreensão de que as atividades monitoriais se aproximam da democratização e transformação social. Ademais, trata-se de um programa que tem propiciado formação aos discentes que deles participam. É, portanto, nesta experiência formativa que os (as) discentes podem auxiliar na melhoria da qualidade da Educação Brasileira.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR