Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Wanicleide Rosa de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-15-
dc.description.abstract: The present study discusses the panorama of wind energy production in the world, in Brazil and in the Northeast Region from 2008 to 2018. It highlights incentives to Brazilian production and social and environmental aspects focusing on the Northeast Region. This is a descriptive, exploratory and bibliographic research based on reports from official sources and information and data published by the National Electricity Agency (ANEEL), Ministry of Mines and Energy (MME), Ministry of Environment (MMA), Brazilian Association of Wind Energy (ABEEólica), among other materials. It has been found that wind energy production has been growing worldwide because it is one of the alternative renewable sources of clean and inexhaustible energy. Brazil has been increasing its participation significantly and specific public policies have helped this expansion. In 2016, it reached the fifth position in installed capacity in the world and the first in Latin America. From the socioeconomic point of view, the high investment in the sector contributes to the growth of less developed regions, through the generation of employment, income and qualification of the workforce. In environmental terms, when compared to other types of energy sources, the wind sector generates less degradation to the environment, since its production does not generate residues and, practically, it does not release polluting gases. However, certain negative impacts require attention and the most critical are about wildlife, noise and visual pollution.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Energia renovável
dc.subject: Abeeólica
dc.subject: Economia ambiental
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject: Produção de energia eólica
dc.subject: Impactos ambientais
dc.title: Energia eólica: panorama do setor no mundo, no Brasil e na região Nordeste no período de 2008 a 2018
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paixão, Márcia-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem por objetivo discutir o panorama da produção de energia eólica no mundo, no Brasil e na Região Nordeste no período de 2008 a 2018. Destaca incentivos à produção brasileira e aspectos sociais e ambientais enfocando a Região Nordeste. Trata-se de pesquisa descritiva, exploratória e bibliográfica com base em relatórios de fontes oficiais e informações e dados publicados pela Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica (ANEEL), Ministério de Minas e Energia (MME), Ministério do Meio Ambiente (MMA), Associação Brasileira de Energia Eólica (ABEEólica), entre outros materiais. Constatou-se que a produção de energia eólica vem crescendo em nível mundial por ser uma das fontes alternativas renováveis de energia limpa e inesgotável. O Brasil vem ampliando significativamente sua participação e onde políticas públicas específicas tem auxiliado essa expansão. Em 2016, alcançou a quinta posição em capacidade instalada no mundo e a primeira, na América Latina. Do ponto de vista socioeconômico, o elevado investimento no setor contribui para o crescimento de regiões menos desenvolvidas, por meio da geração de emprego, renda e qualificação da mão de obra. Em termos ambientais, quando comparado a outros tipos de fontes energéticas, o setor eólico gera menor degradação ao meio ambiente, visto que sua produção não gera resíduos e, praticamente, não libera gases poluentes. Entretanto, certos impactos negativos requerem atenção e os mais críticos são sobre a fauna, poluição sonora e visual.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR