Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa Neto, Juvencio Almeida-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-24-
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of this dissertation work is to conclusively assess the effective dimension dimension and real scope of the intended meanings, as established in the 1988 Constitution, with the need to conform the property right (article 5, caput and XXII) to the fulfillment of its social function (article 5, XXIII). Particularly to rural properties, the noncompliance with the “social function” was registered as a legal basis for expropriation by social interest, for the purposes of agrarian reform (article 184), and four minimum objective criteria were expressly designed to be concomitantly satisfied, in order to comply with the requirements related to this modality of proprietary functionalization (article 185, sole paragraph, and article 186). It should be noted, however, that although it has been mentioned in the constitutional text seven times, and despite the fact that the article 186 outlines a delimitation of its application through the semantic circumscription of elementary requirements of mandatory compliance by the rural landowner, the constitutional principle of the "social function" does not have its meaning exhausted or sufficiently resolved at once. This study will take place in successive and complementary stages, addressed to the answer to the following question-synthesis of the problematic to be considered: "what are the senses that can be adduced from the normative prescription of 'social function of rural property', as established in the text of the Constitution of 1988? The outline of supposedly objective conditions for the satisfaction of this constitutional norm contrasts with the fact that its meaning has not been sufficiently resolved, aprioristically, and, as a result, it needs a strategic-rhetorical environment in order to be given practical meaning. This study made possible the confirmation, through the topical-problematic and rhetorical-dissociative methodological approach, of the formulated research hypothesis. It was verified that the constitutional institute of the social function of property consists of an open tool for adequacy of the exercise of proprietary powers to the demands of social order formally quadripartited, in the agrarian context, in economic, environmental, labor and humanistic vectors, but (i) the expansion of its significance framework is reasonably possible through inventive appraisal of its principiological approach and (ii) its meaning is currently situationally restricted, in real terms opposable to the mere notional appearance, to only one of the constitutionally established vectors - in particular, the economicist / productivist factor - as an effect of its own systematically boundary limitations.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Função social
dc.subject: Propriedade rural
dc.subject: Interesse social
dc.subject: Tópica jurídica
dc.subject: Dissociação de noções
dc.subject: Social function
dc.subject: Rural property
dc.subject: Social interests
dc.subject: Juridical topic
dc.subject: Dissociation of notions
dc.title: Função social da propriedade rural na Constituição de 1988: uma análise tópica da construção teórica de suas possibilidades significacionais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guerra, Gustavo Rabay-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho de dissertação tem o objetivo geral de aferir, conclusivamente, a dimensão efetiva e o alcance real dos sentidos pretendidos com o estabelecimento, na Constituição de 1988, da necessidade de conformação do direito de propriedade (art. 5º, caput e XXII) à observância de sua função social (art. 5º, XXIII). Em especial direcionamento às propriedades rurais, inscreveu-se o descumprimento à “função social” como fundamento jurídico para desapropriação por interesse social, para fins de reforma agrária (art. 184) e foram expressamente concebidos quatro critérios mínimos de ordem pretensamente objetiva a serem concomitantemente observados para adimplemento dos requisitos relativos a essa modalidade de funcionalização proprietária (art. 185, parágrafo único, e art. 186). É de se observar, entretanto, que, apesar de ter sido referida no texto constitucional em sete oportunidades, e a despeito de o art. 186 da CRFB/1988 esboçar uma delimitação de sua aplicação por meio da circunscrição semântica de requisitos elementares de observância obrigatória, por parte do proprietário rural, a norma constitucional principiológica relativa à “função social” não tem seu sentido esgotado ou suficientemente resolvido, de pronto. Este estudo se perfará em etapas sucessivas e complementares, dirigidas à resposta da seguinte pergunta-síntese da problemática a ser considerada: “quais os sentidos de adução possível a partir da prescrição normativa de ‘função social da propriedade rural’ estabelecida no texto da Constituição de 1988?”. O esboço de condições pretensamente objetivas para a satisfação desta norma constitucional contrasta com o fato de que seu significado necessita de ambientação estratégico-retórica para que se lhe seja conferido sentido prático. Este estudo viabilizou a confirmação, mediante a abordagem metodológica tópico-problemática e retóricodissociativa, da hipótese de pesquisa formulada. Verificou-se que o instituto constitucional da função social da propriedade consiste em ferramenta aberta de conformação do exercício dos poderes proprietários às demandas de ordem social formalmente quadripartidas, no contexto agrário, em vetores econômicos, ambientais, laborais e humanistas, mas (i) a ampliação do seu amplexo significacional é razoavelmente possível mediante valoração inventiva de sua abordagem principiológica e, (ii) seu sentido se encontra, atualmente, situacionalmente restrito, em termos reais oponíveis à mera aparência nocional, a apenas um dos vetores constitucionalmente estabelecidos – em específico, o fator economicista/produtivista –, como efeito das próprias limitações sistematicamente apostas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR