https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20020| Tipo: | Tese |
| Título: | Impacto da suplementação materna com óleo e polpa de abacate (Persea americana Mill.) sobre o desenvolvimento físico, comportamental e peroxidação lipídica em ratos |
| Autor(es): | Melo, Marília Ferreira Frazão Tavares de |
| Primeiro Orientador: | Soares, Juliana Késsia Barbosa |
| Primeiro Coorientador: | Pintado, Maria Manuela Estevez |
| Resumo: | A nutrição exerce influência na manutenção de uma gestação saudável, transportando nutrientes essenciais para o desenvolvimento fetal e pós-natal e, a longo prazo, tem implicações no comportamento da prole e no risco de futuras doenças metabólicas. Abacate (Persea americana Mill.) é uma fonte oleaginosa de ácidos graxos com altos níveis de fitocomplexos que apresenta vários efeitos metabólicos e função de neuroproteção. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos da suplementação materna com óleo e polpa de abacate durante a gestação e lactação sobre o desenvolvimento físico e comportamental da prole e parâmetros bioquímicos e peroxidação lipídica hepática nas mães. As mães foram divididas de forma randomizada em três grupos (n = 8 mães/grupo), de acordo com a suplementação por gavagem, durante a gestação e lactação: Controle (GC) – água destilada; Óleo de Abacate (OA) – 3000 mg de óleo de abacate/kg de peso do animal e Polpa de Abacate (PA) – 3000 mg de polpa de abacate/kg de peso do animal. Ao nascimento, a prole (n = 15 filhotes/grupo) foi padronizada em ninhadas de 6 (seis) filhotes machos e após o desmame receberam ad libtum a mesma ração padrão ofertada para as mães. Ao final da lactação foram analisadas nas mães, o consumo alimentar, peso corporal, comprimento, índice de massa corporal, circunferência abdominal e torácica, peso dos órgãos e do tecido adiposo, percentual lipídico do fígado e do leite materno, perfil bioquímico (Glicemia, Colesterol total, TGC, HDL, LDL, ALT, AST) e o MDA hepático. Na prole, análise do desenvolvimento somático e ontogenia reflexa pós-natal (T0 a T21), Teste de Habituação no Campo Aberto e Teste de Reconhecimento de Objetos (TRO) foram avaliados nas fases adolescente (T45) e adulta (T90). O conteúdo de ácidos graxos cerebral em T0, T21, T45 e T90 foi avaliado. Os resultados foram considerados significantes quando p0,05) A gordura retroperitoneal diminuiu no grupo de mães OA e PA em comparação a GC, porém, PA apresentou redução em relação a OA (p<0,05). A suplementação de polpa o óleo promoveram uma redução na glicemia, TGC, LDL, AST e ALT (p 0,05). O HDL aumentou e o índice aterogênico (IA) reduziu, nas lactantes OA e PA (p<0,05). Houve redução do MDA hepático (OA e PA) (p<0,05). Na prole foi constatada aceleração da maturação reflexa e da ontogenia reflexa em OA e PA, especialmente no grupo polpa (p<0,05). Todos os grupos apresentaram diminuição do parâmetro de ambulação na segunda exposição ao campo aberto, em T45 e T90 (p<0,05). No TRO, OA e PA (p<0,05). O resultado do perfil de ácidos graxos do cérebro apresentou maior conteúdo de AGPI nos grupos AO e PA em T21, T45 e T90. Nas mães, a suplementação com abacate maximizou os ajustes lipídicos da lactação, com resultados positivos para a manutenção da saúde. Na prole, a suplementação materna com óleo e polpa de abacate antecipou a maturação reflexa e o desenvolvimento somático pós natal e melhorou a memória nas fases adolescente e adulta. Assim, recomenda-se a ingestão dietética dessa fonte lipídica durante a gestação e a lactação. |
| Abstract: | Nutrition exerts influence in the maintenance of a healthy pregnancy, transporting of essential nutrientes to the fetal and postnatal development and in long term, has implications in the behaviour of the offspring and risk of future metabolic diseases. Avocado (Persea americana Mill.) is an oleaginous fruit source of fatty acids with high phyto-complex concentrations that exhibit various metabolic effects and neuroprotection functions. The objective of this work was to evaluate the effects of maternal supplementation with avocado oil and pulp (during gestation and lactation) on the physical and behavioral development of offspring and biochemical parameters, and hepatic lipid peroxidation in dams. The dams were randomly divided into three groups (n = 8 dams/group), according to gavage supplementation during gestation and lactation: Control (GC) - distilled water; Avocado oil (AO) - 3000 mg avocado oil/kg animal weight, and Avocado pulp (AP) - 3000 mg avocado pulp/kg animal weight. At birth, the offspring (n = 15 pups/group) were standardized in litters of 6 (six) male offspring and after weaning received ad libitum the same standard feed offered to the dams. At the end of lactation, were analyzed in dams, food intake, body weight, length, body mass index, abdominal and thoracic circumference, organ and adipose tissue weight, lipid percentage of the liver and breast milk, the biochemical profile (Glycemia, Total cholesterol, TGC, HDL, LDL, ALT, AST) and hepatic MDA. In the offspring, analysis of somatic development, and postnatal reflex ontogeny (T0 to T21), and Open Field Habituation Tests, with Object Recognition Testing (ORT) were performed for the adolescent (T45) and adult (T90) phases. The content of brain fatty acids at T0, T21, T45 and T90 was also evaluated. The results were analyzed and were considered significant at p <0.05. AO and AP dams presented reductions in food intake with no change in murine parameters, body weight, or organ weight (p<0.05). Pulp or oil supplementation promoted a reduction in glycemia, TGC, LDL, AST and ALT (p<0.05). HDL increased and the atherogenic index (AI) decreased in the AO and AP dams (p <0.05). There was a reduction in hepatic MDA (AO and AP) (p <0.05). In the offspring, acceleration of reflex maturation and reflex ontogeny was observed in AO and AP, especially in the pulp group (p <0.05). All groups presented a decrease in the ambulation parameter in the second exposure to the open field, in T45 and T90 (p <0.05). The result of the brain fatty acid profile presented higher PUFA content in the AO and AP groups at T21, T45 and T90. In dams, supplementation with avocado maximized lipidic lactation adjustments, with positive results for maintaining health. In the offspring, maternal supplementation with oil or avocado pulp anticipated reflex maturation, somatic postnatal development and improved memory in the adolescent and adult phases. Thus, the dietary intake of this lipid source during gestation and lactation is recommended. Key-words: avocado; fatty acids; lactating dams; atherogenic index; offspring; neurodevelopment. The result of the brain fatty acid profile presented higher PUFA content in the AO and AP groups at T21, T45 and T90. In dams, supplementation with avocado maximized lipidic lactation adjustments, with positive results for maintaining health. In the offspring, maternal supplementation with oil or avocado pulp anticipated reflex maturation, somatic postnatal development and improved memory in the adolescent and adult phases. Thus, the dietary intake of this lipid source during gestation and lactation is recommended. Key-words: avocado; fatty acids; lactating dams; atherogenic index; offspring; neurodevelopment. The result of the brain fatty acid profile presented higher PUFA content in the AO and AP groups at T21, T45 and T90. In dams, supplementation with avocado maximized lipidic lactation adjustments, with positive results for maintaining health. In the offspring, maternal supplementation with oil or avocado pulp anticipated reflex maturation, somatic postnatal development and improved memory in the adolescent and adult phases. Thus, the dietary intake of this lipid source during gestation and lactation is recommended. Key-words: avocado; fatty acids; lactating dams; atherogenic index; offspring; neurodevelopment. The result of the brain fatty acid profile presented higher PUFA content in the AO and AP groups at T21, T45 and T90. In dams, supplementation with avocado maximized lipidic lactation adjustments, with positive results for maintaining health. In the offspring, maternal supplementation with oil or avocado pulp anticipated reflex maturation, somatic postnatal development and improved memory in the adolescent and adult phases. Thus, the dietary intake of this lipid source during gestation and lactation is recommended. Key-words: avocado; fatty acids; lactating dams; atherogenic index; offspring; neurodevelopment. The result of the brain fatty acid profile presented higher PUFA content in the AO and AP groups at T21, T45 and T90. In dams, supplementation with avocado maximized lipidic lactation adjustments, with positive results for maintaining health. In the offspring, maternal supplementation with oil or avocado pulp anticipated reflex maturation, somatic postnatal development and improved memory in the adolescent and adult phases. Thus, the dietary intake of this lipid source during gestation and lactation is recommended. |
| Palavras-chave: | Abacate Ácidos graxos Lactante Índice aterogênico Prole Neurodesenvolvimento Avocado Fatty acids Lactating dams Atherogenic index Offspring Neurodevelopment |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Editor: | Universidade Federal da Paraíba |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFPB |
| Departamento: | Engenharia de Alimentos |
| Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso embargado |
| URI: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20020 |
| Data do documento: | 12-Abr-2019 |