Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalcanti, Janeide Albuquerque-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: The inclusion of people with disabilities in educational institutions represents a challenge for teachers, especially considering that, in their initial education, this theme is addressed very superficially. The teacher’s challenges arise in classroom management, with no theoretical and practical contribution required in order to work reasonable and involve the feeling of deep insecurity of these professionals when dealing with teaching situations with people with disabilities. In this context, this study aimed to reflect on teachers’ perception in early childhood education concerning to children with disabilities inclusive education process. For this, we had as specific points: to trace the teachers’ guidance profile who work in the municipal school system daycare center located in Campina Grande - PB; describe what these teachers know about Inclusive Education in regular classrooms; and, finally, to investigate the teachers’ perception about Inclusive Education in its context. It is a qualitative research relating to nature and data collection occurred through field survey, with online form application to the teachers who work in the said daycare center. Our reflections, in this study, were supported by the research of authors such as Ariès (1981), Kramer (2003), Paschoal and Machado (2009), Domingos and Silva (2016) and Andrade (2020), in addition to Brazilian legal documents related to Early Childhood Education (BRASIL, 1998; 2009) and Inclusive Education (BRASIL, 2014; 2015; 2020). The relevance of this study is related to developing knowledge and teaching expertise to be constantly improved in our teaching and performance as children’s educators. Thus, according to answers obtained from the form, we noticed that, despite the great difference in time of action and training among the instruction with researched teachers, most of them bring a notion about Inclusive Education from their initial education, which contemplated issues related to inclusion, but inanely, demonstrating the need to extend this theme in continuing formations. The teacher’s knowledge about inclusion is still very much related to the particular interest of each ones, when they seek, through the media and scientific events, to expand their studies so as to better understand the children with disabilities context, not necessarily related to public policies’ to teachers continuing education program focused on Inclusive Education.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: Formação docente
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.title: Entre a teoria e a prática: percepção de professoras sobre o processo de educação inclusiva
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Thaís Oliveira de-
dc.description.resumo: A inclusão da pessoa com deficiência nas instituições educacionais representa um desafio para o docente, sobretudo considerando-se que, na sua formação inicial, esse tema é abordado muito superficialmente. Os desafios para o docente iniciam no gerenciamento de sala de aula, sem o aporte teórico-prático necessário durante a tentativa de viabilizar seu trabalho, e envolvem o sentimento de profunda insegurança desses profissionais ao lidarem com situações de ensino junto a pessoas com deficiência. Nesse contexto, este estudo teve o objetivo de refletir sobre a percepção que professoras da Educação Infantil têm acerca do processo de Educação Inclusiva de crianças com deficiência. Para tanto, tivemos como objetivos específicos: traçar o perfil de formação das professoras que atuam em uma creche da rede municipal de ensino situada em Campina Grande – PB; descrever quais saberes essas professoras possuem sobre a Educação Inclusiva em salas de aula regulares; e, por fim, investigar a percepção dessas professoras sobre a Educação Inclusiva que ocorre no contexto de atuação profissional em que estão inseridas. A pesquisa configurou-se como de cunho qualitativo e a coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de pesquisa de campo, com a aplicação de um questionário on-line junto às professoras que atuam na referida creche. Nossas reflexões, nesse estudo, foram respaldadas nas pesquisas de autores como Ariès (1981), Kramer (2003), Paschoal e Machado (2009), Domingos e Silva (2016) e Andrade (2020), além dos documentos legais brasileiros relacionados à Educação Infantil (BRASIL, 1998; 2009) e à Educação Inclusiva (BRASIL, 2014; 2015; 2020). A relevância dessa investigação está relacionada à construção de novos conhecimentos e saberes docentes a serem aperfeiçoados permanentemente na nossa formação e atuação enquanto educadores de crianças. Desse modo, perante as respostas obtidas a partir das perguntas do questionário aplicado, percebemos que, apesar da grande diferença de tempo de atuação e de formação entre as professoras informantes dessa pesquisa, a maioria delas traz uma noção acerca da Educação Inclusiva oriunda da sua formação inicial, que contemplou questões ligadas à inclusão, mas de modo insipiente, demonstrando a necessidade de aprofundamento sobre esse tema em formações continuadas. Os conhecimentos das professoras acerca da inclusão ainda são muito relacionados ao interesse particular de cada uma, quando buscam, através da mídia e de eventos científicos, aprofundar seus estudos para compreender melhor o contexto da criança com deficiência, não estando necessariamente ligados a políticas públicas de formação continuada de professores voltadas à Educação Inclusiva.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR