https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22482Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Almeida, Rafaella Monteiro de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The massive use of personal data by state and private organizations, based on advanced information technologies, presents new challenges to the right to privacy. The combination of various automated techniques allows sensitive information about citizens to be obtained, which becomes the basis for economic, political and social decisions. The analysis of the treatment of personal data within the scope of consumer relations must consider, as a priority, the consumer's vulnerability in this process. Thus, the State's action is necessary for the protection of the consumer's personal data, because the market, instead of contributing to overcome the consumer's vulnerability, actually ends up reinforcing it. From this point of view and in order to make possible an adequate response to the social challenges resulting from the technological revolution, it is fundamental that Brazilian law be reconstructed so as to understand and solve the new problems faced by the citizen in the information age. The effective application of the fundamental individual right to the protection of personal data depends, to a great extent, on the collective answers that will be presented to implement it, reason for which it is necessary to commit to the realization of a democracy of information that protects both self-determination and freedom of control of personal information by the citizen, as well as the protection against the discriminatory use of data, both through a legal culture capable of understanding the protection of personal data as an autonomous fundamental right and through a regulatory architecture capable of making the theme of protection of personal data emerge as a true sector of public policies. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direitos da personalidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dados pessoais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Responsabilidade civil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | General Data Protection Law | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rights of personality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Personal data | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Civil responsibility | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados sob a perspectiva dos direitos da personalidade e da responsabilidade civil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Ana Paula Correia de Albuquerque da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A utilização massiva de dados pessoais por organismos estatais e privados, a partir de avançadas tecnologias da informação, apresenta novos desafios ao direito à privacidade. A combinação de diversas técnicas automatizadas permite a obtenção de informações sensíveis sobre os cidadãos, que passam a fundamentar a tomada de decisões econômicas, políticas e sociais. A análise do tratamento de dados pessoais no âmbito da relação de consumo deve considerar de forma prioritária a vulnerabilidade do consumidor nesse processo. Dessa forma, tem-se como necessária a ação do Estado para a proteção dos dados pessoais do consumidor, pois o mercado, ao invés de contribuir para a superação da sua vulnerabilidade, na realidade, acaba por reforçá-la. Sob essa ótica e para possibilitar a resposta adequada aos desafios sociais advindos da revolução tecnológica, é fundamental que o direito brasileiro seja reconstruído a ponto de compreender e solucionar os novos problemas enfrentados pelo cidadão na era da informação. A aplicação efetiva do direito individual fundamental à proteção de dados pessoais depende, em grande medida, das respostas coletivas que serão apresentadas para implementá-lo, motivo pelo qual é necessário empenhar-se na realização de uma democracia da informação que proteja tanto a autodeterminação e a liberdade de controle das informações pessoais pelo cidadão, como também a tutela contra a utilização discriminatória dos dados, tanto por meio de uma cultura jurídica apta a compreender a proteção dos dados pessoais como um direito fundamental autônomo quanto por uma arquitetura regulatória capaz de fazer emergir o tema da proteção de dados pessoais como um verdadeiro setor de políticas públicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |