Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Leite, Danniely Barbosa De Lima Jorge-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-03-
dc.description.abstract: Currently, society is undergoing major transformations, among which we can highlight those conducted by Information and Communication Technologies - ICTs, which reflect on the daily lives of subjects and on the uses they make of language, focusing on the school environment as teaching tools pedagogical. Authors such as Lévy (1996,1999), Koch (2006,2009) and Bezerra (2009) presented discussions about new ways of communicating and interacting through social networks, as well as Marcuschi (2010), Freire (2003), Xavier (2000) and Araújo (2011) state that the spread of the Internet has caused changes in the population's culture. Thus, the present work aims to demonstrate how information and communication technologies can help the English language teacher and their students in the teaching-learning process about digital text genres, compared with traditional text genres, making use of social networks Facebook and WhatsApp as mediators of these studied digital genres. From this perspective, the engagement of students in activities developed both with the study of traditional textual genres and with digital genres was analyzed, pointing out the potential and maturity of communication, writing and speaking in English. The execution of the study was developed with bibliographic research and action research. As for the approach of the type of research, it is of a qualitative character and, in relation to the intended objectives of the research, it is of the exploratory type. The corpus of this research is the study of social networks, especially Facebook and WhatsApp, using them to promote the learning of textual genres through writing and orality, considering hypertexts as the main source of development and elaboration in the process interactive and communicative in the school context. From this perspective, the engagement of students in activities developed both with the study of traditional textual genres and with digital genres was analyzed, pointing out the potential and maturity of communication, writing and speaking in English. Given some information from the research and what was observed, students showed to feel more motivated to produce written and oral development using technological resources, as well as the massive use of social networks.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gêneros textuais tradicionais/manuscritos.
dc.subject: Gêneros digitais.
dc.subject: Ensino e aprendizagem.
dc.title: As Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação para o ensino aprendizagem em língua inglesa no ensino fundamental anos finais: uma abordagem com genêros textuais digitais
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Scaico, Alexandre-
dc.description.resumo: Atualmente a sociedade vem passando por grandes transformações, dentre essas podemos destacar as que são conduzidas pelas Tecnologias da informação e da comunicação - TICs, as quais refletem no cotidiano dos sujeitos e nos usos que estes fazem da linguagem, enfocando no âmbito escolar como ferramentas didáticas pedagógicas. Autores como Lévy (1996,1999), Koch (2006,2009) e Bezerra (2009) apresentaram discussões sobre as novas formas de se comunicar e interagir por meio das redes sociais, assim como Marcuschi (2010), Freire (2003), Xavier (2000) e Araújo (2011) afirmam que propagação da Internet tem provocado mudanças na cultura da população. Desse modo, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo demonstrar como as tecnologias de informação e comunicação podem auxiliar o professor de língua inglesa e seus alunos no processo de ensino-aprendizagem acerca dos gêneros textuais digitais, comparando com os gêneros textuais tradicionais, fazendo uso das redes sociais Facebook e WhatsApp como mediadores desses gêneros digitais estudados. A execução do estudo foi desenvolvida com a pesquisa bibliográfica e a pesquisa-ação. Quanto à abordagem do tipo da pesquisa é de caráter qualitativo e em relação aos objetivos pretendidos da pesquisa, é do tipo exploratório. O corpus da presente pesquisa é o estudo das redes sociais, em especial o Facebook e WhatsApp, fazendo a utilização das mesmas para promover a aprendizagem de gêneros textuais por intermédio da escrita e oralidade, considerando os hipertextos como principal fonte de desenvolvimento e elaboração no processo interativo e comunicativo no contexto escolar. Nessa perspectiva, foi analisado o engajamento dos estudantes nas atividades desenvolvidas tanto com o estudo dos gêneros textuais tradicionais quanto com os gêneros digitais, apontando as potencialidades e amadurecimento da comunicação, da escrita e oralidade em língua inglesa. Diante algumas informações da pesquisa e no que foi observado, os alunos mostraram sentir-se mais motivados para a produção escrita e o desenvolvimento da oralidade utilizando os recursos tecnológicos, assim como também o uso maciço das redes sociais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR