Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Talitha Giovanna Maranhão da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-23-
dc.description.abstract: This master's thesis deals with the normative framework of the conduct of manufacturing and putting into circulation products with intentionally reduced useful life, a phenomenon known as "programmed obsolescence", in order to analyze the legal repercussions that such practice may entail, having as interpretative reference the called “helical consumption relationship paradigm”. Based on this theoretical archetype, Brazilian legislation, jurisprudence and doctrine will be studied, as well as, in a subsidiary way, the related international standards, in order to produce a proposal for remodeling the institute of "defect by insecurity", namely in the so-called "fact or product defect", related to consumer accidents and disciplined by arts. 8 to 17 of the Consumer Protection Code, with the aim of covering a new category, herein called "defect due to environmental insecurity " in products with an intentionally reduced useful life from manufacture, taking the aforementioned theory as pressuposition. For this reasoning to be developed, methodological inferences of predominantly deductive type will be used, proceeding to the interpretive extraction from general premises applicable to the proposed hypotheses, by the theoretical biases of programmed obsolescence, of product quality defects due to insecurity – quality theory – in comparison with the aforementioned theory of helical consumption, until reaching not only consumer patrimonial protection measures but also increased protection of the environment, from which it is possible to claim compensation for environmental damage caused by such practice (arts. 12 and 14 of the CDC).
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Obsolescência programada
dc.subject: Vício ou defeito do produto
dc.subject: Relação de consumo helicoidal
dc.subject: Vício por insegurança ambiental
dc.subject: Programmed obsolescence
dc.subject: Product defects
dc.subject: Helical consumption relationship
dc.subject: Defect due to environmental insecurity
dc.title: Vício por “insegurança ambiental” em produtos programados para obsolescência
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Feitosa, Maria Luiza Pereira de Alencar Mayer-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado versa sobre o enquadramento normativo da conduta de fabricar e colocar em circulação produtos com vida útil intencionalmente reduzida, fenômeno conhecido como “obsolescência programada”, no propósito de analisar as repercussões jurídicas que tal prática pode acarretar, tendo como referência interpretativa o chamado “paradigma da relação de consumo helicoidal”. À luz desse arquétipo teórico, serão estudadas a legislação, a jurisprudência e a doutrina brasileiras, bem como, subsidiariamente, as normas internacionais correlatas, de modo a produzir uma proposta de remodelamento do instituto do “vício por insegurança”, nomeadamente no chamado “fato ou defeito do produto”, relacionado com acidentes de consumo e disciplinado pelos arts. 8º a 17 do Código de Defesa do Consumidor, no escopo de abranger uma categoria nova, aqui denominada vício por “insegurança ambiental” em produtos de vida útil intencionalmente reduzida a partir da fabricação, à luz da teoria mencionada. Para tanto, serão apresentadas inferências metodológicas predominantemente de tipo dedutivo, procedendo-se à extração interpretativa a partir de premissas gerais aplicáveis às hipóteses propostas, pelos vieses teóricos da obsolescência programada, dos vícios de qualidade do produto por insegurança – teoria da qualidade – em cotejo com a mencionada teoria do consumo helicoidal, até alcançar não apenas medidas de proteção patrimonial do consumidor como também a tutela ampliada do meio ambiente, de onde se extrai ser possível pleitear indenização por dano ambiental causado por tal prática (arts. 12 e 14 do CDC).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR