Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ACUIO, LUIZ GUSTAVO LOPES-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-12-
dc.description.abstract: The artisanal bakery market has grown in recent years and gained even greater prominence during the pandemic period. Surveys show that bakery is among the six largest food sectors in Brazil and that 98% of people consume some type of bakery product, with 86% of artisanal bakery products. Scientist Raymond Calvel was an important name in the rescue of artisanal baking by identifying that the mechanized process compromised the quality of bread by using more aggressive mixing techniques, which promoted faster ripening and fermentation, resulting in a bread with considerable losses in flavor and aroma. Calvel noted that the use of natural fermentation in bread making consistently contributed to the formation of complex aromas, textures and flavors, and its results were crucial to this ancient process in bread production. Natural fermentation also has other benefits that are associated with health, such as having a lower glycemic index compared to industrialized ones, a greater amount of nutrients, an increase in the amount of beneficial bacteria in the intestine and greater durability by inhibiting acetic acid in the formation of molds. Thus, the present work had as main objective to evaluate the financial viability of the implantation of an artisan bakery in João Pessoa. Conducting market research and applying Sebrae's Business Plan Spreadsheet comprise the methodology used here. The market research presented us with some important indicators to predict the consumer market, showing that 97.9% of respondents would consume natural fermentation bread at least once a week and that 85.6% of them had already consumed natural fermentation bread before. The business plan is a document that gathers information on the objectives and finances of a business, presenting detailed parameters so that its implementation has reduced risks and uncertainties. All of its viability indicators were positive even in a short period of time, predicting a total return on investment in 10 months, understood as a quick return for the sector in which it operates. Important indicators such as Net Present Value (NPV), Internal Rate of Return (IRR) and Minimum Attractiveness Rate (TMA) showed positive numbers, showing that the bakery's implementation is completely viable, thus reaching the general objective of this work .
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectpadaria artesanal
dc.subjectfermentação natural
dc.subjectempreendedorismo
dc.subjectsourdough
dc.title: PLANO DE NEGÓCIOS PARA A VIABILIZAÇÃO DE UMA PADARIA ARTESANAL EM JOÃO PESSOApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Valéria Louise de Araújo Maranhão Saturnino-
dc.description.resumo: O mercado de panificação artesanal tem crescido nesses últimos anos e ganhou ainda maior destaque durante o período de pandemia. Pesquisas mostram que a panificação está entre os seis maiores setores alimentícios do Brasil e que 98% das pessoas consomem algum tipo de produto de panificação, sendo 86% de produtos de panificação artesanal. O cientista Raymond Calvel foi um importante nome no resgate da panificação artesanal ao identificar que o processo mecanizado comprometia a qualidade do pão pelo uso de técnicas de misturas mais agressivas, o que promovia um amadurecimento e fermentação mais rápidos, resultando em um pão com perdas consideráveis em sabor e aroma. Calvel notou que o uso da fermentação natural na elaboração do pão contribuía consistentemente para a formação de aromas, texturas e sabores complexos, e seus resultados foram cruciais para este processo de ancestralidade na produção dos pães. A fermentação natural apresenta também outros benefícios que estão associados a saudabilidade como possuir menor índice glicêmico comparado aos industrializados, maior quantidade de nutrientes, aumento da quantidade de bactérias benéficas no intestino e apresenta maior durabilidade pela inibição do ácido acético na formação de bolores. Deste modo, o presente trabalho teve como principal objetivo avaliar a viabilidade financeira da implantação de uma padaria artesanal em João Pessoa. A realização de pesquisa de mercado e a aplicação da Planilha de Planos de Negócios do Sebrae compõem a metodologia aqui utilizada. A pesquisa de mercado nos apresentou alguns indicadores importantes para prever mercado consumidor, mostrando que 97,9% dos entrevistados consumiriam pães de fermentação natural ao menos uma vez por semana e que 85,6% deles já haviam consumido pães de fermentação natural anteriormente. O plano de negócio é um documento que reúne informações dos objetivos e finanças de um negócio, apresentando parâmetros detalhados para que sua implantação tenha riscos e incertezas diminuídos. Todos seus indicadores de viabilidade se mostraram positivos mesmo em um curto espaço de tempo, prevendo um retorno total de investimento em 10 meses, entendido como de rápido retorno para o setor de atuação. Indicadores importantes como o Valor Presente Líquido (VPL), Taxa Interna de Retorno (TIR) e Taxa Mínima de Atratividade (TMA) apresentaram números positivos, mostrando que a implantação da padaria é completamente viável, atingindo assim, o objetivo geral da realização deste trabalho.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gastronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR