https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25568
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SÁ, NARIANE ESTÉFANE DIAS DE | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | All aspects that food encompasses are part of the gastronomic identity of a region. Fire is an element of great importance in cooking, it is a transforming agent with a great symbolic power. The North region of Minas Gerais has historical and geographical factors that differentiate it from other Minas Gerais’s regions, with a unique gastronomic formation marked by self-sufficiency. The “Quitanda Mineira '' is present in the North of Minas Gerais diet, but without a specific word to name it. With this knowledge, the goal of this final paper was to register the preparations and symbolic aspects that permeate the “Quitanda Mineira'' from the North region of Minas Gerais. For this purpose an exploratory, descriptive research was conducted with application of semi-structured interviews with eight members of two distinct families that live in the microregion of Janaúba over more than 80 years. As a result, it has been recorded, with fire and the oven as the central point, signs of abundance, family and community integration, celebration and spirituality; being analyzed the basis of the local “quitanda”, with its technique, ingredients and evolutionary processes, mainly the cassava starch biscuit. In conclusion, It can be noticed that state interventions caused changes in this cuisine putting at risk habits and traditions and thus making this study necessary to safeguard the population’s food identity and all of their symbols, techniques and ingredients. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Norte de Minas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fogo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quitanda | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gastronomia mineira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biscoito | pt_BR |
dc.title | FORNO Á LENHA: Memórias do fogo e seus quitutes | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | FORNO Á LENHA: Memórias do fogo e seus quitutes | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Braga, Selma dos Passos | - |
dc.description.resumo | Todos os aspectos que a alimentação engloba fazem parte da identidade gastronômica de uma região. O fogo é um elemento de grande importância para a culinária, é um agente transformador com uma grande carga simbólica imbuída. A região Norte de Minas Gerais possui fatores históricos e geográficos que a diferencia das demais regiões do estado, havendo uma formação gastronômica marcada pela autossuficiência. A quitanda mineira está presente na alimentação do norte do estado, mas sem uma palavra específica para designá-la. Sabendo disso, o objetivo deste trabalho foi registrar os preparos e aspectos simbólicos que permeiam a quitanda do Norte de Minas. Para isso, foi realizada uma pesquisa exploratória descritiva com abordagem qualitativa sustentada pela aplicação de entrevistas semiestruturadas com oito integrantes de duas famílias que habitam há mais de 80 anos na microrregião de Janaúba. Como resultado, foram registrados, tendo como ponto central o fogo e o forno, signos de abundância, de integração familiar e comunitária e de celebração e espiritualidade; analisada a base da quitanda local, suas técnicas, ingredientes e processos evolutivos, principalmente dos biscoitos de goma (polvilhos). Concluindo, pode-se notar que as intervenções estatais provocaram mudanças nessa cozinha pondo em risco hábitos e tradições e fazendo esse estudo necessário para salvaguarda da identidade alimentar do povo e todos os seus símbolos, técnicas e ingredientes. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Gastronomia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |