Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: RODRIGUES, TATIANA ZANELLA-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-07-
dc.description.abstract: Green coconut (Coco nucifera L.) is a food of great economic value and cultural importance for many countries. Its popularity and pleasant taste make its consumption expand, whether for its derivatives or natural product, such as coconut water, whose trade is abundant in coastal cities. To the detriment of the water bottling trade, its pulp is wasted, impacting the environment for many years. Green coconut pulp is a nutritious food, so it is necessary to carry out actions for the use of the pulp, especially considering the scenario of food and nutritional insecurity faced today. Actions for its valorization are little documented in the literature and that can be built through the knowledge and tools of Food Science and Technology and Gastronomy. With these arguments, this work has as its main objective to carry out a systematic integrative review of the literature to know the scientific production on the development of products from the solid albumen of green coconut in Food Science and Technology and Gastronomy. The bibliographic survey was carried out in Scopus and Web of Science databases and the academic Google search engine, between 2012 and 2022 years. Using defined keywords, 227 studies were identified and 05 articles were selected after applying the eligibility criteria. The articles are about the development of a fruit jelly, a germinated rice ice cream and another coconut ice cream, a smoothie-type fruit drink, and a meat product, with the solid albumen of the green coconut. The articles were analyzed and the results were discussed through the strengths and points of improvement identified. The data indicate that green coconut pulp has innovative technological characteristics for the food industry, such as an emulsifying profile, low-fat content, and the ability to positively change textural properties, add moisture, offer nutrients, and act as a substitute for dairy products. All proposals were submitted to sensory analysis, and mostly positive evaluations were obtained with the solid albumen of green coconut. Finally, the authors point out the applicability of fruit pulp as feasible for the development of new products and to combat waste.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectpolpa do coco verde
dc.subjectaproveitamento de alimentos
dc.subjecttecnologia de alimentos
dc.subjectgastronomia
dc.subjectrevisão sistemática
dc.title: POLPA DE COCO VERDE (Cocos nucifera Linn) NO DESENVOLVIMENTO DE ALIMENTOS: UMA REVISÃO INTEGRATIVApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guerra, Ingrid Conceição Dantas-
dc.description.resumo: O coco verde (Coco nucífera L.) é um alimento de grande valor econômico e relevância cultural para diversos países. Sua popularidade e sabor agradável faz expandir seu consumo, seja por seus derivados ou o produto in natura, como a água de coco, cujo comércio é abundante nas cidades litorâneas. Em detrimento do comércio de envase da água, sua polpa é descartada, impactando o meio ambiente por longos anos. A polpa do coco verde é um alimento nutritivo, desta forma é preciso realizar ações para o aproveitamento da polpa, principalmente considerando o cenário de insegurança alimentar e nutricional enfrentado na atualidade. Com estes argumentos, este trabalho tem como objetivo principal realizar uma revisão sistemática integrativa da literatura a fim de conhecer a produção científica acerca do desenvolvimento de produtos a partir do albúmen sólido do coco verde. O levantamento bibliográfico foi realizado nas bases de dados Scopus e Web of Science e no buscador Google acadêmico, entre os anos de 2012 e 2022. Utilizado palavras-chaves definidas, foram identificados 227 estudos e selecionados 05 artigos após a aplicação dos critérios de elegibilidade. Os trabalhos versam sobre o desenvolvimento de uma geleia de frutas, um sorvete de arroz germinado e outro sorvete de coco, uma bebida de frutas do tipo smoothie e um produto cárneo, com o albúmen sólido do coco verde. Os trabalhos foram analisados e os resultados discutidos através dos pontos fortes e pontos de melhoria identificados. Os dados apontam que a polpa do coco verde possui características tecnológicas de inovação para a indústria de alimentos, como perfil emulsificante, baixo teor de gordura, capacidade de alterar positivamente propriedades texturais, agregar umidade, ofertar nutrientes, atuar como substituto à produtos lácteos. Todas as propostas foram submetidas a análise sensorial, tendo sido obtidas avaliações majoritariamente positivas com o albúmen sólido do coco verde. Por fim os autores sinalizam a aplicabilidade da polpa do fruto como factível para o desenvolvimento de novos produtos e combater o desperdício.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gastronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR