Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Henrique Marlon Lino dos-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15-
dc.description.abstract: Thus work has as research object the corpus the judgment of the plea for Unconstitutionality by Omission nº 26, whose object consisted in recognizing the legislative omission in criminalizing discriminatory conducts against LGBTQIAP+, the present work sought to apprehend how the ministers of the Brazilian Federal Supreme Court constructed their arguments in favor of the criminalization from the following categories: the unconstitutional omission and the legislative delay of the National Congress. In addition, it sought to unravel the ministers' positions about the role of the Judiciary in the enforcement of rights by so-called minority groups, using what they call a countermajoritarian stance, part of what would be the mission of the Supreme in the defense of democracy.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ação direta de inconstitucionalidade por omissão
dc.subject: Homotransfobia
dc.subject: Mora legislativa
dc.subject: Plea for unconstitutionality by omission
dc.subject: Homotransphobia
dc.subject: Legislative delay
dc.subject: Countermajoritarian role
dc.title: O STF e a criminalização da homotransfobia: omissão legislativa seletiva e o papel do judiciário na garantia de direitos fundamentais
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima Filho, Roberto Cordoville Efrem de-
dc.description.resumo: Tendo como corpus de pesquisa o acórdão da Ação Direta de Inconstitucionalidade por Omissão nº 26, cujo objeto consistiu em reconhecer a omissão legislativa em criminalizar condutas discriminatórias contra LGBTQIAP+, o presente trabalho buscou apreender como os ministros do Supremo Tribunal Federal construíram seus argumentos favoráveis à criminalização a partir das seguintes categorias: a omissão inconstitucional e a mora legislativa do Congresso Nacional. Alem disso, buscou deslindar os posicionamentos dos ministros acerca do papel do Poder Judiciário para a efetivação de direitos por grupos ditos minoritários, utilizando o que esses agentes judiciais chamam de postura contramajoritária, parte do que seria a missão do Supremo na defesa da democracia.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR