https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/26580Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | MEDEIROS, DANIEL | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to give a sustainable destination to the solid albumen (pulp) of green coconut, through the development of sorbet type edible ice creams. Two sorbet formulations with 30% (S1) and 35% (S2) of green added pulp were developed. The sorbets were evaluated for the parameters microbiological (thermotolerant Coliforms, Staphylococcus coagulase positive, Salmonella spp.), physical-chemical (pH, viscosity, solubility, ash and fat) and sensorial (acceptability and purchase intention). The results of the microbiological analyzes revealed that the green coconut sorbets are suitable for human consumption because the counts are within the Brazilian legislation. In the physical-chemical parameters evaluation, were observed significant statistical differences (p> 0.05) only for pH n. The formulation S2 (35% of green coconut pulp) had a higher viscosity (2200 mPa.s), as well as a higher content of soluble solids, ash and fat. In sensory evaluation, significant statistical differences (p <0.05) were observed among the formulations for the appearance, color and texture attributes. Appearance and color are questions that are part of the visual characteristics of the product. For the parameter appearance the formulation S2 obtained a higher score (8.07) and the S1 higher color score (8.21). The texture of the S2 formulation received better evaluation from the panelists (9.01). For all the parameters / formulations the assigned scores indicated the good acceptance of the products considering that the scores attributed were mostly between liked "liked very much" and "liked very much". The results of the present study showed that the two formulations developed were safe for microbiological standards. Sorbet with 35% of coconut pulp added had better physico-chemical characteristics, with a higher amount of soluble solids, lipids, mineral content and mainly higher viscosity. In the sensory tests, the two green coconut sorbet formulations were well accepted and the 35% coconut formulation was the one with the highest acceptance rate. Thus, the development of products using green coconut pulp is an alternative to combat the waste of this raw material of good nutritional quality, besides adding economic value to the coconut chain in Brazil. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | desperdício de alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | sorbet | pt_BR |
| dc.title | DESENVOLVIMENTO E CARACTERIZAÇÃO DE SORBET DE COCO VERDE (Cocos nucifera L.) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guerra, Ingrid Conceição Dantas | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi dar um destino sustentável ao albúmen sólido (polpa) de coco verde, por meio do desenvolvimento de gelados comestíveis tipo sorbet. Duas formulações de sorbet com 30%(S1) e 35%(S2) de polpa verde adicionada, foram desenvolvidas. Os sorbets foram avaliados quanto aos parâmetros microbiológicos (Coliformes termotolerantes, Staphylococcus coagulase positiva, Salmonella spp.) físico-químicos (pH, viscosidade,, sólidos solúveis, cinzas e gordura) e sensoriais (aceitação e intenção de compra). Os resultados das análises microbiológicas revelaram que os sorbets de coco verde estão aptos para consumo humano pois as contagens estão dentro dos padrões da legislação brasileira. Na avaliação dos parâmetros físico-químicos só não foram observadas diferenças estatísticas significativas (p > 0,05) para o pH. A formulação S2 (35% de polpa de coco verde) apresentou maior viscosidade (2200 mPa.s), além de maior conteúdo de sólidos solúveis, cinzas e de gordura. Na avaliação sensorial, diferenças estatísticas significativas (p < 0,05) foram observadas entre as formulações para os atributos aparência, cor e textura. Aparência e cor são quesitos que fazem parte das características visuais do produto. Para o parâmetro aparência a formulação S2 obteve maior score (8,07) e a S1 maior escore na cor (8,21). A textura da formulação S2 recebeu melhor avaliação dos painelistas (9,01). Para todos os parâmetros/formulações os scores atribuídos indicaram a boa aceitação dos produtos tendo em vista que os scores atribuídos ficaram, em sua maioria entre gostei “gostei muito” e “gostei muitíssimo”. Os resultados do presente estudo mostraram que as duas formulações desenvolvidas se apresentaram seguras quanto aos padrões microbiológicos. O sorbet com 35% de polpa de coco adicionada apresentou melhores características físico-químicas possuindo maior quantidade de sólidos solúveis, lipídeos, conteúdo mineral e principalmente maior viscosidade. Nos testes sensoriais, as duas formulações de sorbet de coco verde foram bem aceitas sendo que a formulação adicionada de 35% de coco foi a que obteve maior Índice de aceitação. Assim, o desenvolvimento de produtos utilizando polpa de coco verde é uma alternativa para combater o desperdício dessa matéria-prima de boa qualidade nutricional, além de agregar valor econômico à cadeia do coco no Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Gastronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |