https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27771
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Cruz, Allane Priscylla Ribeiro da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-12 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The nation of Singapore bases the teaching of Mathematics on a curriculum that has Mathematical Problem Solving as its central axis, using the CPA approach — concrete, pictorial, and abstract. In view of this, the present work aims to elaborate a methodological proposal based on the Singapore method for students in the 6th year of Elementary School in order to, together, minimize limitations and enable the development of skills for this grade in relation to the operations of multiplication and division. As a theoretical reference, we use Van de Walle (2009), Fiorentini (2008), Silvestre (2015), Abreu (2017), Dienes (1970), Paiva (2019). For the development, we classified the research as applied in relation to nature, as qualitative, in terms of its approach, in terms of objectives, exploratory, and finally, in terms of investigative technical procedures, which qualifies as bibliographical. A bibliographical survey was carried out in order to understand possible factors that cause the difficulty in learning arithmetic operations and also, what are the guidelines proposed in the National Common Curricular Base (BRASIL, 2018) referring to the initial and final years, with regard to this object of study. knowledge, in particular, for multiplication and division. Then, the research was developed in order to understand and integrate the knowledge that makes up the Singapore method, its structure, and which elements are close to the suggestions of the Brazilian normative educational document, in order to use it in the formulation and organization of educational tasks according to the context chosen. Finally, this research presents as a product of a didactic sequence from the perspective of the Singapore method, for teaching multiplication and division, with a broad understanding of the meanings of these operations, with the intention of providing students with the construction of their own knowledge, making, possible and real, the idealization of student protagonism. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Método de Singapura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Multiplicação e divisão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino de matemática | pt_BR |
dc.title | Método de Singapura: uma proposta de ensino para a multiplicação e divisão no 6° ano do ensino fundamental | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paiva, Jussara Patrícia Andrade Alves | - |
dc.description.resumo | A nação de Singapura baseia o ensino da Matemática em um currículo que tem como eixo central a Resolução de Problemas Matemáticos, utilizando a abordagem CPA — concreto, pictórico e abstrato. Diante disso, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo elaborar uma proposta metodológica baseada no método de Singapura para estudantes do 6º ano do Ensino Fundamental com o intuito de, em conjunto, minimizar limitações e possibilitar o desenvolvimento das habilidades para esta série com relação às operações de multiplicação e divisão. Como referencial teórico, utilizamos Van de Walle (2009), Fiorentini (2008), Silvestre (2015), Abreu (2017), Dienes (1970), Paiva (2019). Para o desenvolvimento classificamos a pesquisa como aplicada com relação a natureza, como qualitativa, quanto à sua abordagem, quanto aos objetivos, exploratória, e por fim, quanto aos procedimentos técnicos investigativos, qualifica-se como bibliográfica. Foi feito um levantamento bibliográfico visando compreender possíveis fatores que causam a dificuldade no aprendizado das operações aritméticas e também, quais as orientações propostas na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BRASIL, 2018) referentes aos anos iniciais e finais, no que diz respeito a esse objeto de conhecimento, em especial, para multiplicação e divisão. Em seguida, a pesquisa se desenvolveu no sentido de entender e integrar os saberes que compõem o método de Singapura, sua estrutura e quais elementos se aproximam das sugestões do documento educacional normativo brasileiro, para assim utilizar na formulação e organização das tarefas educativas conforme o contexto escolhido. Por fim, esta pesquisa apresenta como produto uma sequência didática na perspectiva do método de Singapura, para o ensino de multiplicação e divisão, com a compreensão ampla dos significados dessas operações, com pretensão de proporcionar ao aluno a construção do seu próprio conhecimento, tornando, possível e real, a idealização do protagonismo estudantil. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |