Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Soares, Daniel Felipe Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-15-
dc.description.abstract: There are many ways of producing hydrated ethanol, among them, there is the distillation of alcoholic waste to produce concentrated alcoholic mixtures. In this study, whiskey blends provided by the Brazilian Federal Revenue were used for the reuse of their alcoholic content. The objective was to obtain concentrated hydrated alcohol through the distillation of these alcoholic wastes in an experimental pilot column for the production of disinfectant and sanitizing solutions, with an alcohol content greater than 60 °INPM or 66 °GL. The methodology used was the operational monitoring (time, temperature and volume of the distillate) and the physical-chemical properties (alcoholic concentration, pH and density) of the solutions involved during the distillation process. The adsorption in a column of active carbon in a laboratory bench was applied to the product with an alcohol content lower than desirable. 180 liters (L) of the whiskey mixture was used and the distillates obtained were divided into three sets for mixing and producing three types of hydrated alcohol: more concentrated product (78 °GL or 73 °INPM), less concentrated product (71 ° GL or 65 °INPM) and residual product (57 °GL or 51 °INPM). The most concentrated alcohol had the highest volumetric amount (53 L, 72.2%), followed by less concentrated alcohol (10.5 L, 16.5%) and residual alcohol (8.25 L, 11.3%). The physicochemical characteristics of the most concentrated alcohol demonstrated its adequate commercial quality for use as a disinfectant for surfaces and materials, it is colorless, has a characteristic aroma of ethanol, has a density similar to the ethanol-water mixture, pH equal to 6.2 and alcohol content greater than 70°INPM. The less concentrated alcohol had an alcohol content for use as a sanitizer (alcohol content greater than 60 °INPM), its pH was slightly acidic (pH 5.74), it was colorless and its density was close to the ethanol-water mixture. The residual alcohol was subjected to adsorption, which increased its pH, made it colorless and reduced the whiskey aroma. The operating yield of extracting anhydrous alcohol from the whiskey mixture in the distillation was desirable and equal to 72%. The distillation of whiskey mixtures in the experimental pilot column was presented as a route of alcoholic production of hydrated ethanol for the production of disinfectants and sanitizers that will be used by the local community.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectextrato alcoólico
dc.subjectresíduos
dc.subjectdestilação
dc.title: Produção de álcool hidratado concentrado em escala piloto a partir de descartes de uísque
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Pierre Corrêa-
dc.description.resumo: Existem muitas vias de produção de etanol hidratado, entre elas, a destilação de descartes alcoólicos para produção de misturas alcoólicas concentradas. Neste estudo foi realizado o uso de misturas de uísque cedidos pela Receita Federal brasileira para o reaproveitamento do seu conteúdo alcoólico. O objetivo foi obter álcool hidratado concentrado através da destilação destes descartes alcoólicos em uma coluna piloto experimental para produção de soluções desinfetantes e sanitizantes, com teor alcoólico superior a 60 °INPM ou 66 °GL. A metodologia utilizada foi o monitoramento operacional (tempo, temperatura e volume do destilado) e das propriedades físico-químicas (concentração alcoólica, pH e densidade) das soluções envolvidas no decorrer da destilação. A adsorção em coluna de carvão ativo em bancada de laboratório foi aplicada ao produto com teor alcoólico inferior ao desejável. Foi utilizada 180 litros (L) da mistura de uísque e os destilados obtidos foram divididos em três conjuntos para mistura e produção de três tipos de álcool hidratado: produto mais concentrado (78 °GL ou 73 °INPM), produto menos concentrado (71 °GL ou 65 °INPM) e produto residual (57 °GL ou 51 °INPM). O álcool mais concentrado apresentou a maior quantidade volumétrica (53 L, 72,2%), seguido do álcool menos concentrado (10,5 L,16,5%) e do álcool residual (8,25 L, 11,3%). As características físico-químicas do álcool mais concentrado demonstraram sua adequada qualidade comercial para uso como desinfetante de superfícies e materiais, é incolor, tem aroma característico de etanol, possui densidade similar a mistura etanol-água, pH igual 6,2 e teor alcoólico superior a 70 °INPM. O álcool menos concentrado apresentou teor alcoólico para uso como sanitizante (teor alcoólico superior a 60 °INPM), seu pH foi levemente ácido (pH 5,74), é incolor e tem densidade próxima da mistura etanol-água. O álcool residual foi submetido a adsorção, a qual aumentou seu pH, tornou-o incolor e reduziu seu aroma de uísque. O rendimento operacional de extração de álcool anidro da mistura de uísque na destilação foi desejável e igual a 72%. A destilação das misturas de uísques na coluna piloto experimental se apresentou como uma via de produção alcoólica de etanol hidratado para produção de desinfetantes e sanitizantes que serão utilizados pela comunidade local.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR