https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/28548Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | HONÓRIO, ANA BEATRIZ PEREIRA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present essay has as its theme the analysis of the conduct of the Superior Courts in the application of the sole paragraph of article 316 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, inserted by Law No. 13,964 of 2019. Although it does not set a time limit for the maintenance of preventive detentions, the provision established a time parameter for the verification of possible excess of term, one of the greatest deficiencies of the Brazilian precautionary system today. However, despite expressly determining the mandatory review of the measure every 90 days, under penalty of making the arrest illegal, the judges have understood that the non-compliance with the rule does not give the prisoner the right to be automatically released. It so happens that the aforementioned thesis is opposed to the wording of the novel provision, which establishes the condition of illegal imprisonment in preventive prison that needs reassessment, generating the obligation to relax it, as determined by the Federal Constitution. In this case, there is an apparent effort by the Judiciary, especially the STF and STJ, to block the application of an essentially guaranteeing rule. Through the use of the inductive method, this monograph examines the motivations and purposes of the main jurisprudence on the subject, as well as their non-conformity with the safeguard of a broad system of fundamental guarantees, using qualitative research to do so. It is concluded that the doctrine of “no term” in preventive detention contributes to the deprivation of the enjoyment of guarantees which the individual has, requiring the development of legislation capable of guaranteeing an effectively accusatory criminal procedural system. It is imperative to recognize the deficiency in the implementation of the construction of a Criminal Procedure in Brazil that serves as an instrument for the realization of fundamental rights, whether in the judiciary or in the legislative field, which alternate between them the protagonism in the retreat of the defense of a guarantee system, this being the problem presented in this research. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prisão preventiva | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Presunção de inocência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Duração razoável | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Periculum libertatis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Preventive detention | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Presumption of innocence | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reasonable duration | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A (DES)NECESSIDADE DE REVISÃO DA PRISÃO PREVENTIVA A CADA 90 DIAS: A CRIAÇÃO DE EMBARAÇOS NA APLICAÇÃO DE NORMAS COM CONTEÚDO GARANTISTA | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Meirelles, Lenilma Cristina Sena de Figueiredo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho possui como temática a análise da conduta dos Tribunais Superiores na aplicação do parágrafo único do artigo 316 do Código de Processo Penal, inserido pela Lei nº 13.964 de 2019. Apesar de não fixar um limite de tempo para a manutenção das prisões preventivas, o dispositivo estabeleceu um parâmetro temporal para a verificação de eventual excesso de prazo, uma das maiores deficiências do sistema cautelar brasileiro na atualidade. Entretanto, apesar de expressamente determinar a obrigatoriedade da revisão da medida a cada 90 dias, sob pena de tornar a prisão ilegal, os julgadores vêm entendendo que o descumprimento da regra não gera para o preso o direito de ser automaticamente posto em liberdade. Ocorre que a referida tese se opõe à redação do novel dispositivo, o qual fixa a condição de prisão ilegal do cárcere preventivo que carece de reavaliação, gerando a obrigatoriedade do seu relaxamento, conforme determina a Constituição Federal. Nesse caso, observa-se um aparente esforço do Poder Judiciário, especialmente do STF e do STJ, para barrar a aplicação de uma norma essencialmente garantista. Através da utilização do método indutivo, a presente monografia examina as motivações e finalidades das principais jurisprudências acerca do tema, bem como a sua desconformidade com a salvaguarda de um sistema amplo de garantias fundamentais, valendo-se da pesquisa qualitativa para tanto. Conclui-se que a doutrina do “não-prazo” na prisão preventiva contribui para a privação da fruição das garantias as quais o indivíduo possui, sendo necessário o desenvolvimento de uma legislação capaz de garantir um sistema processual penal efetivamente acusatório. É imperioso reconhecer a deficiência na efetivação da construção de um Processo Penal no Brasil que sirva de instrumento para a concretização dos direitos fundamentais, seja no campo judiciário ou no legislativo, os quais alternam entre si o protagonismo no recuo da defesa de um sistema garantista, sendo esta a problemática apresentada na presente pesquisa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |