Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Duarte, William Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-07-
dc.description.abstract: This study explores mathematical modeling through linear functions, focusing on their application for forecasting Euro-Dollar exchange rates. The research aims to bridge a gap by developing an approach that integrates concepts of mathematical modeling, particularly linear functions, to analyze and predict fluctuations in Euro-Dollar currency pair quotes. Since mathematical modeling is an essential tool for understanding complex phenomena and linear functions provide a flexible framework for representing linear relationships between variables, this study emphasizes the application of these functions in the analysis of historical Euro-Dollar exchange rate data, with the goal of predicting future trends. The methodology employed follows quantitative guidelines, employing statistical techniques to fit linear function models to historical data. Additionally, the inclusion of an educational application is considered to facilitate the understanding of these concepts, promoting an educationally effective approach. The results obtained demonstrate the utility of modeling with linear functions in forecasting Euro-Dollar exchange rates, providing valuable insights for financial analysts and researchers. The contribution of this study not only lies in the practical application of these mathematical tools, but also in the emphasis on education, promoting a deeper and more accessible understanding of the complexities of exchange rate quotes. This work aims to provide a solid foundation for future research at the intersection of mathematical modeling, linear functions, and forecasting in financial contexts, contributing to the advancement of knowledge in this specific area.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Modelagem matemática
dc.subject: Funções afins
dc.subject: Previsões
dc.subject: Cotações Euro-Dólar
dc.title: Funções afim como ferramenta para análise e previsão: uma aplicação didática em cotações euro-dólar
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, José Fabrício Lima de-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo explora a modelagem matemática por meio de funções afins, com foco na sua aplicação para previsões em cotações Euro-Dólar. A pesquisa visa preencher uma lacuna ao desenvolver uma abordagem que integra conceitos de modelagem matemática, particularmente funções afins, para analisar e prever as flutuações nas cotações do par de moedas Euro-Dólar. Sendo modelagem matemática uma ferramenta essencial para entender fenômenos complexos e as funções afins uma estrutura flexível para representar relações lineares entre variáveis, este estudo destaca a aplicação dessas funções na análise de dados históricos de cotações EuroDólar, visando prever tendências futuras. A metodologia adotada segue as diretrizes quantitativas, empregando técnicas estatísticas para ajustar modelos de função afim aos dados históricos. Além disso, considera-se a inclusão de uma aplicação didática para facilitar a compreensão desses conceitos, promovendo uma abordagem educacionalmente eficaz. Os resultados obtidos evidenciam a utilidade da modelagem com funções afins na previsão de cotações Euro-Dólar, proporcionando insights valiosos para analistas financeiros e pesquisadores. A contribuição deste estudo não apenas reside na aplicação prática dessas ferramentas matemáticas, mas também na ênfase na educação, promovendo uma compreensão mais aprofundada e acessível das complexidades das cotações de câmbio. Este trabalho visa fornecer uma base sólida para futuras pesquisas na interseção entre modelagem matemática, funções afins e previsões em contextos financeiros, contribuindo para o avanço do conhecimento nessa área específica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR