Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Olivera, Anderson Fagundes Xavier de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-21-
dc.description.abstract: The COVID-19 pandemic, which began in 2020, imposed the adoption of measures that have impacted the functioning of numerous activities, among them those provided by the Judiciary. Despite the massive adoption of electronic platforms for processing cases, thus allowing the continuity in the distribution and promotion of demands, it appears that certain procedural actors, legally authorized to litigate in court without legal assistance, would be excluded from the Electronic Judicial Process, as they generally do not have a digital certification for this purpose. In this context, the problem faced in the present research consists of cataloging the mechanisms adopted by the Small Claim Court of the County of Santa Rita/Paraíba, from the global outbreak of the new coronavirus, to ensure the rights of action and petition of the parties that, by permission of Law nº 9.099/95, can act autonomously. Having identified these implemented actions, the general objectives of this work are placed in examining their degree of efficiency in safeguarding the rights of action and petition of autonomous claimants, as well if, based on these measures, new forms of exercise of action and petition rights can be identified. As more specific pretensions, this study objectify: i) identify a possible drop in the number of lawsuits filed by parties without lawyers; ii) to determine the means made available by the researched court to the autonomous claimants so that they could initiate their respective processes; iii) verify any change in the profile of the demands presented to the assessed jurisdictional unit; iv) compare the level of acceptance of claims made by parties without lawyers before and after the pandemic; v) to catalog any innovation in the exercise of the rights of action and petition of autonomous claimants based on the measures implemented by the Special Court of Santa Rita with the advent of the health emergency. For this purpose, a research was implemented in four stages. Initially, the literature considered most relevant about the fundamental right to access to justice was revisited. In a second moment, the research was dedicated to the survey of the normative measures adopted within the scope of the Judiciary Power due to the health emergency, with the respective repercussions on the judicial services offered. In a third moment, the study sought to catalog the ways of inaugurating and boosting demands made available by the Small Claim Court of Santa Rita, before and after the pandemic period, contextualizing them, including, with actions adopted by other units of similar attribuitions. In the fourth and last moment of the research, several procedural data of the researched jurisdictional unit were recorded, in order to understand the procedural implications of the administrative reorganizations adopted. This dissertation concluded, initially, by not including the perspectives of autonomous plaintiffs in legal theories involving access to justice. This study also inferred, through content analysis of the various procedural statistics raised, that the right of petition of the own cause litigants remained protected, remaining the evaluation of the safeguard of the right of action, despite an identified drop in the number of processes distributed, indefinitely, by require more indepth studies, including field and opinion research involving self-employed claimants in Santa Catarina. Finally, a possible innovation related to the right of petition was pointed out, with the identification of procedural manifestations made through voice messages and video recordings.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Juizados especiais
dc.subject: Direitos de ação e petição
dc.subject: Demandantes autônomos
dc.subject: Covid-19
dc.subject: Access to justice
dc.subject: Small claims courts
dc.subject: Rights of action and petition
dc.subject: Autonomous claimants
dc.title: Exercício dos direitos de ação e petição no juizado especial de Santa Rita a partir da pandemia de Covid-19
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Medeiros, Robson Antão de-
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia de COVID-19, iniciada em 2020, impôs a adoção de medidas que impactaram no funcionamento de inúmeras atividades, dentre elas as prestadas pelo Poder Judiciário. Não obstante a massiva adoção de plataformas eletrônicas para tramitação de processos, verificouse que certos atores processuais, autorizados legalmente a litigar em juízo sem assistência advocatícia, ficariam alijados do Processo Judicial Eletrônico, por não possuírem, em geral, certificação digital para tanto. Nesse contexto, o problema enfrentado na presente pesquisa consiste em catalogar quais foram os mecanismos adotados pelo Juizado Especial Misto da Comarca de Santa Rita/PB, a partir do surto global do novo coronavírus, para assegurar os direitos de ação e petição das partes que, por permissão da Lei nº 9.099/95, podem atuar autonomamente. Identificadas essas ações implantadas, buscou-se situar os objetivos gerais deste trabalho no exame do grau de eficiência destas na salvaguarda dos direitos de ação e petição dos demandantes autônomos, bem como se, a partir dessas medidas, podem ser identificadas novas formas de exercício dos direitos de ação e petição. Como pretensões mais específicas, este estudo objetivou: i) identificar eventual queda no número de ações ajuizadas por partes sem advogados; ii) apurar os meios disponibilizados pelo juízo pesquisado aos demandantes autônomos para que estes pudessem impulsionar seus respectivos processos; iii) verificar eventual alteração no perfil das demandas apresentadas à unidade jurisdicional avaliada; iv) comparar o nível de acolhimento das pretensões deduzidas pelas partes sem advogados antes e depois da pandemia; v) catalogar eventual inovabilidade no exercício dos direitos de ação e petição dos demandantes autônomos a partir das medidas efetivadas pelo Juizado Especial de Santa Rita com o advento da emergência sanitária. Para tanto, a presente pesquisa foi implementada em quatro etapas. Inicialmente, foi revisitada bibliografia considerada mais relevante acerca do direito fundamental ao acesso à justiça. Num segundo momento, a pesquisa dedicou-se ao levantamento das medidas normativas adotadas no âmbito do Poder Judiciário em razão da emergência sanitária, com as respectivas repercussões nos serviços judiciários oferecidos. Num terceiro momento, o estudo buscou catalogar os modos de inaugurar e impulsionar demandas disponibilizados pelo Juizado Especial de Santa Rita, antes e após o período pandêmico, contextualizando-os, inclusive, com ações adotadas por outras unidades de competência semelhante. No quarto e último momento da pesquisa, foram registrados diversos dados processuais da unidade jurisdicional pesquisada, a fim de compreender as implicações processuais das reorganizações administrativas adotadas. Esta dissertação concluiu, inicialmente, pela não inserção das perspectivas dos demandantes autônomos nas teorizações jurídicas envolvendo acesso à justiça. Inferiu este estudo, ainda, mediante análise de conteúdo das diversas estatísticas processuais levantadas, que o direito de petição dos demandantes autônomos restou resguardado, permanecendo a avaliação da salvaguarda do direito de ação, não obstante identificada queda no número de processos distribuídos, indefinida, por demandar estudos de maior profundidade, inclusive com pesquisa de campo e de opinião envolvendo os demandantes autônomos santarritenses. Por fim, apontou-se possível inovabilidade relacionada ao direito de petição, com a identificação de manifestações processuais realizadas através de mensagens de voz e gravações em vídeo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR