Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FALCÃO FILHO, JAIME RIBEIRO-
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-03-
dc.description.abstract: The digital revolution has transformed consumption patterns in contemporary society with streaming services emerging as the main providers of entertainment, information and culture. This sparked a "streaming war" between entertainment giants like Netflix, Amazon, Spotify and Apple. Concomitant to this ―reality‖, debates arose about the taxation of streaming services and the conflict of competences between States and Municipalities to exercise this constitutional prerogative. This work seeks to answer whether it is possible to mitigate conflict of competences between States and Municipalities in matters of taxation of streaming platforms. The chapters address the digital economy and the conflict of skills, reaching out to the issues of relationships with complex/mixed operations and strict legality as responses to the conflict, contributing to understanding the implications of streaming taxation on the economy and the tax system.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Streaming
dc.subject: Economia digital
dc.subject: Prestação de Serviço
dc.subject: Competência Tributária
dc.subject: Digital economy
dc.subject: Service Provision
dc.subject: Tax Jurisdiction
dc.title: A TRIBUTAÇÃO DAS PLATAFORMAS DE STREAMING: O CONFLITO ENTRE ENTES FEDERATIVOS EM TEMPOS DE ECONOMIA DIGITALpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, João Cláudio Carneiro de-
dc.description.resumo: A revolução digital tem transformado os padrões de consumo na sociedade contemporânea com os serviços de streaming emergindo como principais fornecedores de entretenimento, informação e cultura. Isso desencadeou uma "guerra do streaming" entre gigantes do entretenimento como Netflix, Amazon, Spotify e Apple. Concomitante a essa ―realidade‖, surgiram debates sobre a tributação dos serviços de streaming e o conflito de competências entre Estados e Municípios para exercer essa prerrogativa constitucional. Este trabalho busca responder se é possível a mitigação conflito de competências entre Estados e Municípios em matéria de tributação de plataformas de streaming. Os capítulos abordam a economia digital e o conflito de competências, chegando até as questões das relações com operações complexas/mistas e da estrita legalidade como respostas ao conflito, contribuindo para entender as implicações da tributação de streaming na economia e no sistema tributário.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR